KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

torenbout

English translation: spring assembly bolt


16:51 Dec 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: torenbout
car
jan
English translation:spring assembly bolt
Explanation:
bout = bolt
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spring assembly boltxxxHenri
4tower bolt
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4tower bolt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tower bolt


Explanation:
would be one translation

Ref.:

"... Bolts Knobkerrie. 36 Bend Flat Tower Bolts. 37 Flat Tower Bolts Knobkerrie. 38 Tank
Bolts. ... 1 Galvanized Iron Screw Hooks. 2 Nickel-Plated Iron Screw Hooks. 3 ..."

www.smmiec.com/search.asp

"... bladveerpakket dat vrijwel los onder de auto zit en waarbij ze als torenbout (centrale
bout door alle bladen) een stukje draadeind van ongeveer 6 milimeter ..."

users.castel.nl/~laanj03/corvette.htm

HTH


Native speaker of:

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tower bolt


Explanation:
would be one translation

Ref.:

"... Bolts Knobkerrie. 36 Bend Flat Tower Bolts. 37 Flat Tower Bolts Knobkerrie. 38 Tank
Bolts. ... 1 Galvanized Iron Screw Hooks. 2 Nickel-Plated Iron Screw Hooks. 3 ..."

www.smmiec.com/search.asp

"... bladveerpakket dat vrijwel los onder de auto zit en waarbij ze als torenbout (centrale
bout door alle bladen) een stukje draadeind van ongeveer 6 milimeter ..."

users.castel.nl/~laanj03/corvette.htm

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring assembly bolt


Explanation:
bout = bolt


    dictionary of automotive engineering
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65