KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

overlaplas

English translation: lap welded joint


16:51 Dec 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: overlaplas
car
jan
English translation:lap welded joint
Explanation:
to weld = lassen
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lap welded jointxxxHenri
4joggle joint weld
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4joggle joint weld
4welding a lap joint
Davorka Grgic
4welding of lap joint
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding of lap joint


Explanation:
Subject - Plastics - resins - fibres - composite materials - synthetic rubbers - tar coal derivatives (=ICA)
- Plastic products & rubber products(=INB)



(1)
TERM overlaplas

Reference Dorian,Dic plastics rubber


Definition method of welding in which a part of the material at the joint lies upon the other part to be joined to it

Reference WELDING OF PLASTICS
(1)
TERM welding a lap joint

Reference WELDING OF PLASTICS;DF:Dorian,Dic plastics rubber
(2)
TERM lap welding

Reference WELDING OF PLASTICS;DF:Dorian,Dic plastics rubber



(1)
TERM soldadura a solape

HTH




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Van Dale
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding a lap joint


Explanation:
Subject - Plastics - resins - fibres - composite materials - synthetic rubbers - tar coal derivatives (=ICA)
- Plastic products & rubber products(=INB)



(1)
TERM overlaplas

Reference Dorian,Dic plastics rubber


Definition method of welding in which a part of the material at the joint lies upon the other part to be joined to it

Reference WELDING OF PLASTICS
(1)
TERM welding a lap joint

Reference WELDING OF PLASTICS;DF:Dorian,Dic plastics rubber
(2)
TERM lap welding

Reference WELDING OF PLASTICS;DF:Dorian,Dic plastics rubber



(1)
TERM soldadura a solape

HTH




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Van Dale
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joggle joint weld


Explanation:
Ref.:

- lasnaad in omtrekrichting andere dan die welke de beschermkraag verbinden met de bovenkant van de bodem ; de las wordt uitgevoerd door opstuiken van de volledige doorsnede van het metaal van de wand . Een overlaplas wordt beschouwd als een bijzondere stomplas ;

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1984/nl_384L0527.htm...

Translation:

- circumferential weld other than those fixing the valve flange collar to the upper end : this weld is executed in the form of a butt weld on the full section of the metal to the wall. A joggle joint weld is considered to be a special type of butt weld;

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1984/en_384L0527.htm...



Native speaker of:

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joggle joint weld


Explanation:
Ref.:

- lasnaad in omtrekrichting andere dan die welke de beschermkraag verbinden met de bovenkant van de bodem ; de las wordt uitgevoerd door opstuiken van de volledige doorsnede van het metaal van de wand . Een overlaplas wordt beschouwd als een bijzondere stomplas ;

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1984/nl_384L0527.htm...

Translation:

- circumferential weld other than those fixing the valve flange collar to the upper end : this weld is executed in the form of a butt weld on the full section of the metal to the wall. A joggle joint weld is considered to be a special type of butt weld;

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1984/en_384L0527.htm...


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lap welded joint


Explanation:
to weld = lassen


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
22 mins