KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

handgreep met vast moment

English translation: fixed torque ratchet / handle


16:52 Dec 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: handgreep met vast moment
car
jan
English translation:fixed torque ratchet / handle
Explanation:
131815e
Group: Torque Spanners, Fixed Torque Ratchet. made of alloyed and hardened steel;
square end with ball blocking and pull pin; right-hand and left-hand turning with ...
www.galemp.de/product/B/131815e.htm - 4k - Fresh! 15 Apr 2006 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.galemp.de ]


Professional Adjustable Torque Handles

Norbar Torque Handles are based on the 'Professional' wrench range and share the same high precision engineering.

Two end fitting styles available: 16mm spigot type and the German 9 x 12mm and 14 x 18mm rectangular type.

For many applications a spanner end fitting rather than a socket is the best or, often, the only solution. Typically this will be because the joint is a pipe union (such as a brake pipe).

Also available with a kgf.m or Ibf.in scale.

Professional Production 'P' Types

"P" Type Torque Wrenches are designed for the production environment where they will be set and then dedicated to a particular application. There is no scale, the wrench must be set against a Torque Wrench Analyser or similar instrument.


Setting system is designed to discourage unauthorized alteration.


Colored end seals are provided to identify the wrench to a particular operator, torque setting or calibration period.


Available with a high quality ratchet or as a 'Torque Handle'.

http://www.ephtools.com/mechanical.html.

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixed torque ratchet / handle
Davorka Grgic
4fixed torque leverxxxblomguib


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed torque lever


Explanation:
moment betekent hier waarschinlijk het koppel (effekt van twee krachten) dat door de handgreep kan worden overgebracht. Er bestaan bijvoorbeeld spansleutels die het spannend moment kunnen beperken tot een bepaalde maximale waarde...in dat geval zou "max. torque lever" iets preciezer zijn.
Dit alles natuurlijk in de veronderstelling dat het hierom gaat.
Good luck!!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed torque ratchet / handle


Explanation:
131815e
Group: Torque Spanners, Fixed Torque Ratchet. made of alloyed and hardened steel;
square end with ball blocking and pull pin; right-hand and left-hand turning with ...
www.galemp.de/product/B/131815e.htm - 4k - Fresh! 15 Apr 2006 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.galemp.de ]


Professional Adjustable Torque Handles

Norbar Torque Handles are based on the 'Professional' wrench range and share the same high precision engineering.

Two end fitting styles available: 16mm spigot type and the German 9 x 12mm and 14 x 18mm rectangular type.

For many applications a spanner end fitting rather than a socket is the best or, often, the only solution. Typically this will be because the joint is a pipe union (such as a brake pipe).

Also available with a kgf.m or Ibf.in scale.

Professional Production 'P' Types

"P" Type Torque Wrenches are designed for the production environment where they will be set and then dedicated to a particular application. There is no scale, the wrench must be set against a Torque Wrench Analyser or similar instrument.


Setting system is designed to discourage unauthorized alteration.


Colored end seals are provided to identify the wrench to a particular operator, torque setting or calibration period.


Available with a high quality ratchet or as a 'Torque Handle'.

http://www.ephtools.com/mechanical.html.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
15 mins
  -> Thx, Henri.