KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

motorruimteverlichting

English translation: cowl light


16:54 Dec 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: motorruimteverlichting
car
jan
English translation:cowl light
Explanation:
(ver)licht(ing) =
light
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5engine bay lighting
Chris Hopley
4engine housing lighting
Dave Greatrix
4interior lighting or illumination
Sandra Nortje
4 -1cowl lightxxxHenri


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interior lighting or illumination


Explanation:
Jan
I 've come to the conclusion that you mean the lighting inside the car. In general that would be the interior light/ing. In the manual I have, they speak of
the front interior light
the front reading light
the luggage compartment light
then of course, in grander models, you may find a
back interior light
back reading light
Collectively these comprise the 'motorruimteverlichting'


    auto manual
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cowl light


Explanation:
(ver)licht(ing) =
light


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: a cowl light is a light (usually a headlamp) attached to the cowl of a car.
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine housing lighting


Explanation:
implicit in answer.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engine bay lighting


Explanation:
or

engine compartment lighting




    Reference: http://www.montecarloss.com/EngineLight.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117