KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

silentbloc-motorophanging

English translation: engine mounting (silent bloc)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:silentbloc-motorophanging
English translation:engine mounting (silent bloc)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

16:55 Dec 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: silentbloc-motorophanging
car
jan
engine mounting (silent bloc)
Explanation:
Please check the following site for this and other engine related terms in 7 languages:

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/2cv/engine.htm

Also at:
"... x, x. Silent bloc support moteur 12149,4 Silent bloc
12149.4 for engine mounting, x, x, x, x, Soupape ..."

www.delahaye.asso.fr/piecesdet.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5silent bloc engine suspension
Leo van Zanten
4engine suspension sandwich mountingxxxHenri
4engine mounting (silent bloc)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4engine mounting (silent bloc)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine mounting (silent bloc)


Explanation:
Please check the following site for this and other engine related terms in 7 languages:

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/2cv/engine.htm

Also at:
"... x, x. Silent bloc support moteur 12149,4 Silent bloc
12149.4 for engine mounting, x, x, x, x, Soupape ..."

www.delahaye.asso.fr/piecesdet.html


Native speaker of:

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine mounting (silent bloc)


Explanation:
Please check the following site for this and other engine related terms in 7 languages:

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/2cv/engine.htm

Also at:
"... x, x. Silent bloc support moteur 12149,4 Silent bloc
12149.4 for engine mounting, x, x, x, x, Soupape ..."

www.delahaye.asso.fr/piecesdet.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine suspension sandwich mounting


Explanation:
according to the


    dictionary of automotive engineering
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silent bloc engine suspension


Explanation:
Black rubber-like material used for car engine suspension to minimize vibration and noise.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4