KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

geemailleerde ronde buiszaag met spanelement

English translation: Enameled tubing (tube) saw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geemailleerde ronde buiszaag
English translation:Enameled tubing (tube) saw
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

14:03 Dec 12, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: geemailleerde ronde buiszaag met spanelement
techn.
jan
Enameled tubing (tube) saw with........
Explanation:
"spanelement" doesn't make a lot of sense to me. A "spanelement" is used for connecting spindles and/or shafts.

As far as I can guess it may be an attachment to the saw bed, which would support the ends of long lengths of tubing while it is being sawn. It would then be a "tube (tubing) support or rest"
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1enamelled round tube saw with tightenerxxxHenri
3Enameled tubing (tube) saw with........
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enameled tubing (tube) saw with........


Explanation:
"spanelement" doesn't make a lot of sense to me. A "spanelement" is used for connecting spindles and/or shafts.

As far as I can guess it may be an attachment to the saw bed, which would support the ends of long lengths of tubing while it is being sawn. It would then be a "tube (tubing) support or rest"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enamelled round tube saw with tightener


Explanation:
geëmailleerd = enamelled

rond = round

buiszaag = tube saw

met spanelement = with tightener





    dictionary of automotive engineering
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: "Round would not be needed, a tube is by definition "round" A "tightnener" would be a "grip" or a "vice"
13 mins