KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

huis van aandrijvingskoppelingsstuk

English translation: drive joint housing


14:04 Dec 12, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: huis van aandrijvingskoppelingsstuk
techn.
jan
English translation:drive joint housing
Explanation:
aandrijven = to drive

house, housing = huis

joint = koppel(ings)
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drive joint housingxxxHenri
4gearing connector housing
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gearing connector housing


Explanation:
Own exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 15:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gearing" is the accepted term for "driving gear"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive joint housing


Explanation:
aandrijven = to drive

house, housing = huis

joint = koppel(ings)


    dictionary of automotive engineering
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65