KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

compoundering

English translation: compounding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:compoundering
English translation:compounding
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:21 Dec 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: compoundering
I'm translating minutes of a cable manufacturing company.
"We kijken ook naar grondstoffen, compoundering, logistiek, verpakking en marktbewererking."
Titia Dijkstra
compounding
Explanation:
I think there is a spelling mistake here, and they did mean "compounding", in the sense of composing a mix, in the Dutch original too. That certainly would fit with raw materials and their composition.


HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you, I thought as much but I was looking for confirmation. Sorry for the late grading - I've had all sorts of computer problems recently, but I should be fine now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compounding
Alexander Schleber
5compounding
Leo van Zanten
4Info
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compounding


Explanation:
I think there is a spelling mistake here, and they did mean "compounding", in the sense of composing a mix, in the Dutch original too. That certainly would fit with raw materials and their composition.


HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Thank you, I thought as much but I was looking for confirmation. Sorry for the late grading - I've had all sorts of computer problems recently, but I should be fine now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
12 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Info


Explanation:
"compoundering" is a "real" word used in Dutch and Scandinavian languages. It means compounding as Alex has said

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compounding


Explanation:
comes from compounderen which is correctly described by Alex as the use of material compounds in manufacturing of plastics (polymers) and rubber.



    Reference: http://www.akg.nl/
Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4