KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

wigvormig uitsteeksel

English translation: gibhead


11:56 Dec 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: wigvormig uitsteeksel
tech
jan
English translation:gibhead
Explanation:
uitsteeksel in de vorm van een wig = gibhead
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wedgelike projection / protuberance
Alexander Schleber
4gibheadxxxHenri


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gibhead


Explanation:
uitsteeksel in de vorm van een wig = gibhead


    technical dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wedgelike projection / protuberance


Explanation:
The most common definition and translation of wig = wedge.
uitsteeksel = projectiopn, protuberance



    VanDale / Kluwer's
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826