KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

verwisselbare media

English translation: interchangeable media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verwisselbare media
English translation:interchangeable media

14:39 Dec 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Information technology / anti-virus scan
Dutch term or phrase: verwisselbare media
Het antivirus product dient naast het interne geheugen / en de harddisk(s) ook aanwezige verwisselbare media te kunnen scannen.

A neat translation, please.

Thx.
Davorka Grgic
Interchangeable Media
Explanation:
Freeware for Computer Media
... Interchangeable Media for Computer Mass Storage DOS software for quality tests provided
without technical support or warranty. How to Contact Media Sciences ...
www.mscience.com/free.html - 9k
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Cheers!

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Interchangeable Media
Dave Greatrix
5removable media
Chris Hopley
4The anti-virus product should be able to scan
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Interchangeable Media


Explanation:
Freeware for Computer Media
... Interchangeable Media for Computer Mass Storage DOS software for quality tests provided
without technical support or warranty. How to Contact Media Sciences ...
www.mscience.com/free.html - 9k

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Cheers!

D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
1 min
  -> Cheers, Jarry

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins
  -> Thanks Sven!

agree  Pieter_H: Yep...
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Piet!

agree  Marijke Singer
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marijke!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The anti-virus product should be able to scan


Explanation:
internal memory, hard disc drives, and any interchangeable media that has been installed.

I wasn't sure whether you just wanted the phrase or the sentence.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removable media


Explanation:
The antivirus product must be able to scan internal memory, hard drives and any available removable media.

See FOLDOC definition of "removable disk" (link below).


    Reference: http://www.symantec.com/region/au_nz/press/au_990713.html
    Reference: http://foldoc.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?removable+disk
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117