KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

op de achtergrond gestopt / gestart worden

English translation: stopped an (re)started in background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op de achtergrond gestopt / gestart worden
English translation:stopped an (re)started in background
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

15:56 Dec 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Infromation Technology / anti-virus scanning
Dutch term or phrase: op de achtergrond gestopt / gestart worden
Updates zijn niet of nauwelijks zichtbaar voor de eindgebruiker. Na update van het antivirus product worden scan-services op de achtergrond gestopt en gestart. Dit geldt voor alle Trend Micro producten.

Achtergrond? No idea how to translate it in this context.

All suggestions welcome.

Thanks.
Davorka Grgic
stopped and restarted without any user interaction
Explanation:
When the update is complete, all scan services are stopped and restarted without any user interaction.

There is a whole host of English information on Trend Micro products on their US and UK web sites:
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you. Very useful references.

Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to run in the backgroundSerge L
5stopped and restarted without any user interaction
Chris Hopley
4 -1To start/run/disable memory-residentPieter_H


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to run in the background


Explanation:
is de standaard formulering voor computerprogramma's, naar analogie kun je wellicht ook "to close in the background" zeggen.

Succes,

Serge L.


    ervaring
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
1 min

agree  xxxjarry
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To start/run/disable memory-resident


Explanation:
Hi Davorka!

I would perhaps opt for:

start/run/disable memory-resident.

memory-residentmeans running in the background, but perhaps more technical up-to-date for the document I know you're working on.

Regards,

Pieter_H




Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: memory-resident implies running in the background, but running in the background does not necessarily imply memory-resident. It just means that the user is not aware that the process is running.that
1 day 2 hrs
  -> I woul not quite agree. If not memory-resident software can't run in the background.

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stopped and restarted without any user interaction


Explanation:
When the update is complete, all scan services are stopped and restarted without any user interaction.

There is a whole host of English information on Trend Micro products on their US and UK web sites:


    Reference: http://www.antivirus.com/
    Reference: http://www.trendmicro.co.uk/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thank you. Very useful references.

Cheers!