KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

help with sentence

English translation: The number of layers to be decompressed can be set, to a maximum of 20, by the (system-)administrat


03:37 Dec 16, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT / file decompression
Dutch term or phrase: help with sentence
Het aantal lagen diep, dat decompressie plaats moet vinden, is met een maximum van 20 instelbaar door de beheerder.

It´s about file decompression.

No clue about the meaning!!!

Anyone to suggest a decent translation?

Thx.
Davorka Grgic
English translation:The number of layers to be decompressed can be set, to a maximum of 20, by the (system-)administrat
Explanation:
The number of layers to be decompressed can be set, to a maximum of 20, by the (system-)administrator.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, Sven.

Have a nice day.

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The passive is not commonly used in English inxxxjarry
4 +1The number of layers to be decompressed can be set, to a maximum of 20, by the (system-)administrat
Sven Petersson
5The (system) administrator can set the requiredxxxjarry
4The system administrator should be able to set up decompression for up to 20 layers.
Marijke Singer
4The layer depth at which decompression must take place can
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The number of layers to be decompressed can be set, to a maximum of 20, by the (system-)administrat


Explanation:
The number of layers to be decompressed can be set, to a maximum of 20, by the (system-)administrator.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Thank you, Sven.

Have a nice day.

D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

neutral  xxxjarry: The passive is not commonly used in English in sentences of this nature.
3 days 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The system administrator should be able to set up decompression for up to 20 layers.


Explanation:
Hi,

The system administrator should be able to set up/configure the system for decompression for up to 20 layers.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.bocklabs.wisc.edu/~janda/av_cookbook.html
Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The (system) administrator can set the required


Explanation:
decompression to a maximum of 20 layers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 09:17:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should have read: ... to a maximum depth of 20 layers.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The layer depth at which decompression must take place can


Explanation:
be set by the system administrator to a maximum of 20.

If 20 refers to the number of layers, that should read 20 layers. It could be however that 20 is a maximum on a calibration. Only you will know that.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The passive is not commonly used in English in


Explanation:
sentences of this nature.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855