KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

pushen (vanuit)

English translation: push from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pushen vanuit
English translation:push from

16:30 Dec 16, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT/ antivirus software installation
Dutch term or phrase: pushen (vanuit)
§ XXX-agents voor de verschillende onderliggende producten vanuit de XXX-server pushen naar de betreffende servers.

§ De onderliggende ServerProtect Normal Servers:
- Windows NT en Windows 2000: pushen vanuit ServerProtect Information Server;

A good translation of "onderliggend" in this context?

Thanks a million!
Davorka Grgic
upload from
Explanation:
"... to upload the various products from the underlying server ..."

push -> transmit -> transfer -> upload
Programs that are stored in an underlying server and re-loaded, uploaded to other servers.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you both, guys.

Have a nice day.

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upload from
Alexander Schleber
4underlying
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlying


Explanation:
onderliggend would literally be underlying.

The word underlying is used to refer to things which are there in the background or basis of something (figuratively).

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upload from


Explanation:
"... to upload the various products from the underlying server ..."

push -> transmit -> transfer -> upload
Programs that are stored in an underlying server and re-loaded, uploaded to other servers.


    experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Thank you both, guys.

Have a nice day.

D.