KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

help with sentence

English translation: Preference will be given to a procedure that will allow a.....


23:01 Dec 16, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Information technology / antivirus protection
Dutch term or phrase: help with sentence
Het verdient onze voorkeur dat er periodiek gecontroleerd kan worden of de meeste recente antivirus producten op alle daarvoor in aanmerking komende computerapparatuur actief is met de juiste instellingen.

I am stuck with this sentence. Anyone to help me out?

Thanks a million!
Davorka Grgic
English translation:Preference will be given to a procedure that will allow a.....
Explanation:
periodic check to be made as to whether the most current anti-virus products when installed on the the appropriate computers, function satisfactorily when set up correctly.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Than you, David. Thank you all.

Cheers!

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1We would prefer a solution...
Chris Hopley
4Preferably,
Hermeneutica
4Preference will be given to a procedure that will allow a.....
Dave Greatrix
4It has our prefrence ...Pieter_H
4We would prefer that a periodic check ...
Marijke Singer
4It deserves our preference...
Yves Georges


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It deserves our preference...


Explanation:
that it can be periodically controlled if when properly adjusted, the most recent antivirus packages are efficient on computer equipment that is coming for observation.

I suppose that the original text should read:
...producten...actief ZIJN met de juiste...

Otherwise I do not understand. However Dutch is not my mother language.

HTH






    my modest knowledge
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would prefer that a periodic check ...


Explanation:
Hi,

We would prefer that a periodic check can be performed to establish whether the most recent anti-virus products are active on all computer equipment that qualifies for this whereby the correct settings are used.

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has our prefrence ...


Explanation:
Hi Davorka!

It has our prefrence that periodic (or_ regular checks are made to verify that the most recent virus-protecting software on has been installed and is funtioning properly with the correct parameters on all qualified computerinstallations.

This is about what you need. You can very on this theme, if you like.

Regards,

Pieter_H


Note: It sounds to me that they're discussing remote and online updates of the software. Smart -saves a lot of trouble ... :-o))

Lykke til!

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preference will be given to a procedure that will allow a.....


Explanation:
periodic check to be made as to whether the most current anti-virus products when installed on the the appropriate computers, function satisfactorily when set up correctly.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Than you, David. Thank you all.

Cheers!

D.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We would prefer a solution...


Explanation:
... that allows periodic checking of all client machines to ensure that the most recent antivirus product updates are active and that the settings are correct.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: That's it. It is a clear, accurate and concise translation.
1 hr

neutral  Dave Greatrix: I personally always try to avoid such words as "We" in comparable texts.
2 days 13 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preferably,


Explanation:
... regular controls should take place to ensure that all the most recent antivirus products are active and installed with [all] [the] correct settings on all relevant computer equipment.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11