KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

analyseert....voor regel aan de hand ...

English translation: anylise line by line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:regel voor regel analyseren
English translation:anylise line by line
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

02:22 Dec 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT / virus detection
Dutch term or phrase: analyseert....voor regel aan de hand ...
MacroTrap werkt samen met de realtime scan engine van XXX. MacroTrap is een heuristic rule based mechanisme dat virussen detecteert aan de hand van gedrag. Indien een bestand een embedded Macro bevat, **analyseert MacroTrap de macro-code regel voor regel aan de hand van functie, instructies en commando’s.** Bij detectie van een virus wordt de foute code verwijderd waarna het document veilig is te openen.

Could anyone help with te part between the asterisks?


Thanks for helping me out.
Davorka Grgic
MacroTrap analyses the function, instructions and commands of the ....
Explanation:
macro code line by line.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a million! You saved my translation.

Cheers!

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3MacroTrap analyses the function, instructions and commands of the ....
Dave Greatrix
5Teh sentence should read
Alexander Schleber
4 -1MacroTrap analyses thr macro code line by line by function, instructions and commands
Frank Hesse


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
MacroTrap analyses thr macro code line by line by function, instructions and commands


Explanation:
native speaker.


Frank Hesse
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: The reference 'native speaker' is meaningless. There may well be 400 million native speakers of English in the world, very few of whom have a good command of that language.
7 hrs
  -> fair comment

disagree  Alexander Schleber: wrong syntax and sentence structure.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MacroTrap analyses the function, instructions and commands of the ....


Explanation:
macro code line by line.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks a million! You saved my translation.

Cheers!

D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Spot on!
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Jarry!

agree  Pieter_H: That's about it...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pieter!

agree  Alexander Schleber: yes, another good version.
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Alex!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teh sentence should read


Explanation:
... MacroTrap analyzes the macro code line by line, on the basis of functions, instructions, and commands."

What this means is that the ant-virus software knows the standard command, instruction, and function code lines of macros of programs, and can detect changes in these code lines, which have been inserted by a virus.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826