KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

beschadiging van het ....(see question)

English translation: by damaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beschadiging van het ....(see question)
English translation:by damaging
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:32 Dec 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT / antivirus software
Dutch term or phrase: beschadiging van het ....(see question)
§ Clean: virus is deleted from the file. The file is made available to the user. In such cases -**door beschadiging van het geïnfecteerde bestand of de aard van het virus** - kan het antivirus product het virus wel herkennen, maar niet cleanen. Voor deze situatie is een tweede aktie te definiëren: Delete of Quarantine of Pass;

I nee the part between the asterisks.

Thank you all for your precious help.
Davorka Grgic
by damaging
Explanation:
"... by damaging the file or through the type of virus..."

Thats a literal translation.

A more sensible English sentence would be: "A virus can be detected by an anti-virus program through the the damages it causes in a file or its type".
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you Alexander. Thank you all for your help.

Cheers!

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Owing to damage to the infected file or the kind ofxxxjarry
5The plural 'damages' is definitely incorrect in thisxxxjarry
4Due to the infected file being damaged or to the nature of the virus.....
Dave Greatrix
5 -1by damaging
Alexander Schleber
4... In such cases, i.e. damage caused by the infected file or the nature of the virus,...
4... In such cases, i.e. damage caused by the infected file or the nature of the virus,...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4- the antivirus product is well able to recognize the virus...xxxHMN.Berlin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- the antivirus product is well able to recognize the virus...


Explanation:
... but cannot clean. For this situation a second action has to be defined:

I hope that does help a bit.

xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... In such cases, i.e. damage caused by the infected file or the nature of the virus,...


Explanation:
De liggende streepjes vervangen door 'i.e.' (id est - that is)+ vertaling, kan hier een oplossing zijn.

No references needed here.


Native speaker of:

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... In such cases, i.e. damage caused by the infected file or the nature of the virus,...


Explanation:
De liggende streepjes vervangen door 'i.e.' (id est - that is)+ vertaling, kan hier een oplossing zijn.

No references needed here.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by damaging


Explanation:
"... by damaging the file or through the type of virus..."

Thats a literal translation.

A more sensible English sentence would be: "A virus can be detected by an anti-virus program through the the damages it causes in a file or its type".


    Comouter experience / used to work for Norton.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Thank you Alexander. Thank you all for your help.

Cheers!

D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Damages = schadevergoeding; damage = schade
6 hrs
  -> Plural of "damage" should be good. Different types of damage can affect a file.

disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: beschadiging is er reeds - should be 'damage caused by' or 'owing to damage' as Jarry suggested' - 'nature of the virus' is not the same as 'type'
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Owing to damage to the infected file or the kind of


Explanation:
virus, in such cases the anti virus product is unable to clean the virus, although it can recognise it.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Due to the infected file being damaged or to the nature of the virus.....


Explanation:
the anti-virus product, while still being able to recognise the virus, is unable to clean it.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

2 days 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The plural 'damages' is definitely incorrect in this


Explanation:
case. It means compensation for the losses or damage incurred. Any good dictionary will confirm this, as indeed will specialised insurance dictionaries.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855