KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Met een mobiel thermokoppel werd gemeten op daarvoor in aanmerking komende...

English translation: Readings were taken at the relevant locations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werd gemeten op daarvoor in aanmerking komende...
English translation:Readings were taken at the relevant locations
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

13:56 Dec 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Met een mobiel thermokoppel werd gemeten op daarvoor in aanmerking komende...
Met een mobiel thermokoppel werd gemeten op daarvoor in aanmerking komende plaatsen.

To do with positioning and measuring thermocouples in thermal window frame constructions.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Readings were taken at the relevant locations
Explanation:
using a thermocouple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 14:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you know specifically what the thermocouple is doing, I would use "readings", which is quite acceptable or "value readings" This will encompass all types of measurements and meter "readings"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 14:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] VersaTenn V Application Note 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 8 4 bytes High Stage Temperature, Hi Side UUT Device 1 72 bytes 8 Thermocouple readings
UUT Device 2 72 bytes 8 Thermocouple readings UUT Device 3 72 bytes 8 ...
www.tidaleng.com/appnotes/VersaTenn V AppNote1-Data Logging...

Plus loads more hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Readings were taken at the relevant locations
Dave Greatrix
4measurements were taken ...
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurements were taken ...


Explanation:
... with a thermocouple at selected points.



Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Readings were taken at the relevant locations


Explanation:
using a thermocouple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 14:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you know specifically what the thermocouple is doing, I would use "readings", which is quite acceptable or "value readings" This will encompass all types of measurements and meter "readings"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 14:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] VersaTenn V Application Note 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 8 4 bytes High Stage Temperature, Hi Side UUT Device 1 72 bytes 8 Thermocouple readings
UUT Device 2 72 bytes 8 Thermocouple readings UUT Device 3 72 bytes 8 ...
www.tidaleng.com/appnotes/VersaTenn V AppNote1-Data Logging...

Plus loads more hits on Google.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747