KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: In TVCS and Scanmail for Notes in AIX, configurations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:In TVCS en Scanmail voor Notes op AIX 'is configureerbaar'...(sentence)
English translation:In TVCS and Scanmail for Notes in AIX, configurations
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

18:41 Dec 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT / antivirus software update
Dutch term or phrase: sentence
1.Het is zeer wenselijk dat een update van het antivirus product (of onderdeel ervan) automatisch kan worden opgehaald (pull) bij de leverancier van het product of te worden aangeleverd (push) door de leverancier.

2.In TVCS en ScanMail voor Notes op AIX is configureerbaar dat updates van door u toegepaste Trend Micro antivirus producten (of onderdelen ervan) automatisch worden opgehaald (pull) van de website van Trend Micro.

Can anyone help me with the second sentence?

I am lost.

Thx a million!
Davorka Grgic
In TVCS and Scanmail for Notes in AIX, configurations
Explanation:
can be made that allow you (or 'allowing/enabling you') to pull your applied
Trend Micro anti-virus products (or parts thereof) from the Trend Micro website automatically...

I sincerely hope the above will shed some light in your hours of darkness :)

Again, I don't particularly like the 'Dutch' source text. Poor quality, indeed.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you Evert. Thank you all for your support.

Cheers!

D.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'To pull your products' is surely not the appropriatexxxjarry
5See my answer below
Alexander Schleber
4When running ...
Chris Hopley
4In TVCS and Scanmail for Notes in AIX, configurations
4AIX, TVCS and ScanMail for Notes can be
Dave Greatrix
4On AIX, TVCS and ScanMail for Notes can bexxxjarry
4In TVCS and Scanmail for Notes in AIX, configurations
Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 -1in (the mentioned programmes) it is possible to configurate
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in (the mentioned programmes) it is possible to configurate


Explanation:
No wonder you're lost. This is not a correct sentence in Dutch. My very wild guess is that "het" is omitted. However, it still does not sound too good.
I think the idea is that in the mentioned programmes it is possible to configurate updates. Hope this helps

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Configurate??
32 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In TVCS and Scanmail for Notes in AIX, configurations


Explanation:
can be made that allow you (or 'allowing/enabling you') to pull your applied
Trend Micro anti-virus products (or parts thereof) from the Trend Micro website automatically...

I sincerely hope the above will shed some light in your hours of darkness :)

Again, I don't particularly like the 'Dutch' source text. Poor quality, indeed.



Native speaker of:

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In TVCS and Scanmail for Notes in AIX, configurations


Explanation:
can be made that allow you (or 'allowing/enabling you') to pull your applied
Trend Micro anti-virus products (or parts thereof) from the Trend Micro website automatically...

I sincerely hope the above will shed some light in your hours of darkness :)

Again, I don't particularly like the 'Dutch' source text. Poor quality, indeed.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thank you Evert. Thank you all for your support.

Cheers!

D.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: AIX is a computing platform (operating system) so I really think you should use "on" and not "in" as the preposition.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Yes, that would indeed be better - hope 'Davorka' will read this

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See my answer below


Explanation:

"For TVCS and ScanMail for Notes on AIX, it is possible to configure that the Trend Micro anti-virus products (or parts thereof) used by you, can be downloaded from the website of Trend Micro ."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On AIX, TVCS and ScanMail for Notes can be


Explanation:
configured to download updates of the Trend Micro antivirus products (or part products) you apply, automatically from the Trend Micro website

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: This sounds OK in IT-language.
41 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: not your most elegant sentence, Jarry. "you apply, automatically from"
3 hrs
  -> You are quite right, Dave. I was doing my best avoiding a split infinitive and the result is not what it should have been.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AIX, TVCS and ScanMail for Notes can be


Explanation:
configured to automatically download updates of the applied Trend Micro antivirus products (or their components)from the Trend Micro website.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When running ...


Explanation:
... TVCS and ScanMail for Notes on AIX, you can configure your Trend Micros antivirus software to automatically retrieve updates from Trend Micro's web server.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: As a purist (of sorts?), "To automatically retrieve" is precisely the split infinitive I was trying to avoid.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Darn! And I thought nobody would notice! I'm a pragmatist with purist influences, myself ;-]

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'To pull your products' is surely not the appropriate


Explanation:
word here. Anti-virus products are retrieved, downloaded, etc. but certainly not pulled.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855