KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

de watten van het wattenkussentje gehouden bij de uitstromen de gassen t.p.v. ..

English translation: the cotton pads of the cotton cushion...


23:07 Dec 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: de watten van het wattenkussentje gehouden bij de uitstromen de gassen t.p.v. ..
de watten van het wattenkussentje gehouden bij de uitstromen de gassen t.p.v. de bovenregel gloeien of ontvlammen niet.

part of the observations regarding the fire resistance of glass/window frame profiles
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:the cotton pads of the cotton cushion...
Explanation:
held at the position of the outstreaming gasses at the upper rail did not glow or catch fire.'

bovenregel = top rail or end rail of a window frame (Kluwer Bouwkunde WB)
my guess is that 't.p.v' = 'ter plaats van' and that 'uitstromen de' is a typo and should be 'uitstromende'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The cotton wool in the wadding does not glow or ignite
Dave Greatrix
4the cotton pads of the cotton cushion...Ken Cox


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cotton pads of the cotton cushion...


Explanation:
held at the position of the outstreaming gasses at the upper rail did not glow or catch fire.'

bovenregel = top rail or end rail of a window frame (Kluwer Bouwkunde WB)
my guess is that 't.p.v' = 'ter plaats van' and that 'uitstromen de' is a typo and should be 'uitstromende'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: could be phrased better, and a window has a "top rail" not "upper"
5 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The cotton wool in the wadding does not glow or ignite


Explanation:
when introduced to the gases being emitted at the top rail.

The sentence will probably make more sense in the paragraph, with regard to the "top rail"

"Introduced to" is tech speak for "putting near to"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747