KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

de binnenkoker van de aluminium profielen is door smelten van het aluminium ...

English translation: the inner tube of the aluminium extrusions has diminished in diameter due to melting of the ...


23:22 Dec 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: de binnenkoker van de aluminium profielen is door smelten van het aluminium ...
de binnenkoker van de aluminium profielen is door smelten van het aluminium in doorsnede afgenomen.

to do with observations of fire resistance of window frames
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:the inner tube of the aluminium extrusions has diminished in diameter due to melting of the ...
Explanation:
aluminium'

A 'koker' is a relatively long hollow structure with a cylindrical or rectangular cross section (see Kluwer's BoukundeWB or Werktuig-boukunde WB). Since 'doorsnede' is used here, I would guess cylindrical
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I'm finding this difficult.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the inner tube of the aluminium extrusions has diminished in diameter due to melting of the ...Ken Cox
4The inside casing of the aluminium is reduced in
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The inside casing of the aluminium is reduced in


Explanation:
section due to the aluminium melting.

"koker" can be a number of things, but it sounds like a window sill or frame profile.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the inner tube of the aluminium extrusions has diminished in diameter due to melting of the ...


Explanation:
aluminium'

A 'koker' is a relatively long hollow structure with a cylindrical or rectangular cross section (see Kluwer's BoukundeWB or Werktuig-boukunde WB). Since 'doorsnede' is used here, I would guess cylindrical

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I'm finding this difficult.