KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

onderzochte constructie

English translation: Tested Construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Onderzochte Constructie
English translation:Tested Construction
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

08:10 Dec 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: onderzochte constructie
Onderzochte Constructie

Heading in a report on fire resistance of glass/window structure
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Tested Construction
Explanation:
No reference required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 08:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the construction has been subjected to tests, it would obviously be the tested construction. If the construction has yet to undergo tests it would first be examined to establish its present integrity (especially with fire testing) before tests are to be carried out.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The test is actually being carried out. Thanks for clarifying the difference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tested Construction
Dave Greatrix
4Examined construction
Thijs van Dorssen
4Examined construction


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examined construction


Explanation:
If it is a heading you can write 'Examined construction' or 'Examined Construction'.


The construction that was examined/tested/researched.

Cheers!


Native speaker of:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examined construction


Explanation:
If it is a heading you can write 'Examined construction' or 'Examined Construction'.


The construction that was examined/tested/researched.

Cheers!

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tested Construction


Explanation:
No reference required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 08:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the construction has been subjected to tests, it would obviously be the tested construction. If the construction has yet to undergo tests it would first be examined to establish its present integrity (especially with fire testing) before tests are to be carried out.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
The test is actually being carried out. Thanks for clarifying the difference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
9 mins
  -> and good morning to you Chris!