KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

een aangepaste kromme

English translation: adapted curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:angepaste kromme
English translation:adapted curve
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

09:42 Dec 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: een aangepaste kromme
Vanwege de eerste verhitting is na de herstart de gastemperatuur in de oven gedurende de eerste 11 minuten met een aangepaste kromme opgewarmd. Na 11 minuten is de standaardbrandkromme weer gevolgd.

to do with fire resistance terst of glas/window frame
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
adapted curve
Explanation:
naar analogie met:

standaard brandkromme = standard curve

e.g.:
"A specially developed high-temperature testing system allows the performance of material tests for combined loading conditions in vacuum or in an inert gas atmosphere at temperatures from 20 °C up to 1600 °C.
The determination of the dynamic material properties e.g. dynamic Young's modulus and damping coefficient is efficiently done applying a resonance bending technique. Using fast fourier transformation (FFT) and adapted curve fitting analysis, the dynamcial characteristic material values in dependence on the fibre orientation are investigated."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you all very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Adjusted curve
Willemina Hagenauw
4an adapted curve
Dave Greatrix
4adapted curveSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapted curve


Explanation:
naar analogie met:

standaard brandkromme = standard curve

e.g.:
"A specially developed high-temperature testing system allows the performance of material tests for combined loading conditions in vacuum or in an inert gas atmosphere at temperatures from 20 °C up to 1600 °C.
The determination of the dynamic material properties e.g. dynamic Young's modulus and damping coefficient is efficiently done applying a resonance bending technique. Using fast fourier transformation (FFT) and adapted curve fitting analysis, the dynamcial characteristic material values in dependence on the fibre orientation are investigated."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://wwwfb10.uni-paderborn.de/LTM/Forschung/Workshops/AGC/...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thank you all very much

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an adapted curve


Explanation:
After 11 minutes return to the standard fire curve.

See references below.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1991/nl_391D0180.htm...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1991/en_391D0180.htm...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adjusted curve


Explanation:
Lots of hits on internet searches, also one in connection with fire resistancy, www.ittcannon.com/media/pdf/catalogs/04_CGL_Feedback.pdf


    Kluwer Groot Technisch Woordenboek
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Adjusted is not the same as adapted."aangepast" is adapted
11 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: I'd go with 'adjusted curve' here, even though 'adapted curve' is correct as well - just fits in a bit better here
13 mins