KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

breukstukken

English translation: debris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:breukstukken
English translation:debris
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

10:17 Dec 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: breukstukken
er formen sich op de ruit vele breukstukken op de ruit blijven hangen.

talking about calcium silicate foaming up in fire resistance test
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
debris
Explanation:
remains etc This sounds like the resulting debris or remains after a test procedure.

Newa BV - Beproevingssystemen
... uit massief materiaal. In het kader van de CE-richtlijnen is de machine voorzien
van een Macrolon afscherming ter beveiliging tegen wegspattende breukstukken. ...
www.newa.com/testapp.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, I keep getting German overtones. I believe it could be a Belgian document. Maybe this has something to do with it. Thanks for your help anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breukstukken?
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4debris
Dave Greatrix
4breukstukken?


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breukstukken?


Explanation:
What's going on here? The second time in two days we receive very strange source text.

Elizabeth: I'm afraid your sentence doesn't make much sense as such

- 'Er formen sich' is German (and not so good at that either)
- op de ruit (OK =Dutch - on the window)
- breukstukken: incorrect Dutch but can easily be understood (cracked sections/zones in a window)(breukzone, breuklijnen, breukvlakken,...OK)
- 'blijven hangen' doesn't fit in your sentence (second 'op de ruit': correct?)

Reference is made to the many cracks in a window caused by the foaming up (in a fire resistance test) of calcium silicate, thus causing several cracked 'zones'


Native speaker of:

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breukstukken?


Explanation:
What's going on here? The second time in two days we receive very strange source text.

Elizabeth: I'm afraid your sentence doesn't make much sense as such

- 'Er formen sich' is German (and not so good at that either)
- op de ruit (OK =Dutch - on the window)
- breukstukken: incorrect Dutch but can easily be understood (cracked sections/zones in a window)(breukzone, breuklijnen, breukvlakken,...OK)
- 'blijven hangen' doesn't fit in your sentence (second 'op de ruit': correct?)

Reference is made to the many cracks in a window caused by the foaming up (in a fire resistance test) of calcium silicate, thus causing several cracked 'zones'

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: one can assume that a comma is missing after the first "ruit" it would then start to make sense. IMHO
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debris


Explanation:
remains etc This sounds like the resulting debris or remains after a test procedure.

Newa BV - Beproevingssystemen
... uit massief materiaal. In het kader van de CE-richtlijnen is de machine voorzien
van een Macrolon afscherming ter beveiliging tegen wegspattende breukstukken. ...
www.newa.com/testapp.html

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Yes, I keep getting German overtones. I believe it could be a Belgian document. Maybe this has something to do with it. Thanks for your help anyway.