KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

maatverhoudingen, de aarde staat scheef

English translation: He was very interested in size ratios. He discovered that the


14:35 Dec 20, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / maths, science
Dutch term or phrase: maatverhoudingen, de aarde staat scheef
Hij was erg geinteresseerd in maatverhoudingen. Hij kwam erachter dat de verhoudingen van een baksteen gelijk waren als de verhouding waarin de aarde scheef staat.
sammi
English translation:He was very interested in size ratios. He discovered that the
Explanation:
ratios of a (building) brick were the same as the ratio that encompasses the tilt of the Earth. (Earth's tilt)

Earth’s tilt creates seasons
... creates seasons. The USA TODAY Weather Book by Jack Williams. The reason for the
changes in Earth's seasons is the Earth's tilt, not its distance from the sun. ...
www.usatoday.com/weather/tg/wseason/wseason.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dear God! I am sorry that I was the cause of all this!
David, thank you for your answer, but I'm afraid Jarry was right about the 'als'. It should have been aan and it was a simple 'typing error' of mine. The source text says 'gelijk aan'. Gelijk als is indeed grammatically incorrect here, although in your example I see your point that you might be able to use 'als' in certain contexts (but not this one!) I'm just sorry this has led to so much grief, but I suspect it was probably already in the air.

Have a great xmas everyone, and Jarry, I really hope you reconsider your decision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I can not seem to add a note so..........
Dave Greatrix
4 +2He was very interested in size ratios. He discovered that the
Dave Greatrix
5 +1To my fellow SC members,xxxjarry
4 +1Jarry
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Clarity
Dave Greatrix
5He was captivated by proportions. He discoveredxxxjarry
4This site seems to have a few Gremlins today
Dave Greatrix
4It is so frustrating, I am trying to explain my reasoning.
Dave Greatrix
4 -1I still maintain that "als" is used correctly here.
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He was very interested in size ratios. He discovered that the


Explanation:
ratios of a (building) brick were the same as the ratio that encompasses the tilt of the Earth. (Earth's tilt)

Earth’s tilt creates seasons
... creates seasons. The USA TODAY Weather Book by Jack Williams. The reason for the
changes in Earth's seasons is the Earth's tilt, not its distance from the sun. ...
www.usatoday.com/weather/tg/wseason/wseason.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Dear God! I am sorry that I was the cause of all this!
David, thank you for your answer, but I'm afraid Jarry was right about the 'als'. It should have been aan and it was a simple 'typing error' of mine. The source text says 'gelijk aan'. Gelijk als is indeed grammatically incorrect here, although in your example I see your point that you might be able to use 'als' in certain contexts (but not this one!) I'm just sorry this has led to so much grief, but I suspect it was probably already in the air.

Have a great xmas everyone, and Jarry, I really hope you reconsider your decision.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: nice
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Evert!

agree  Marijke Mayer: Very nice David . . . ratios of building bricks were the same as those encompassing the Earth's tilt.
17 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He was captivated by proportions. He discovered


Explanation:
that the proportions of a brick were the same as those of the earth's tilt.

The Dutch should say "... gelijk waren AAN de verhouding..."

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: see above!
34 mins
  -> Gelijk waren "als" is grammatically incorrect.

agree  Marijke Mayer: Jarry is right, it is 'gelijk aan'
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marijke. Your mother must be a saint. I am only a translator with a passion for his profession!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can not seem to add a note so..........


Explanation:
What the author is basically saying is that the ratio ruless that apply to a house brick are the same as the ratio rule that applies to the Earth's tilt. "Als " is therefore correct.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Dave, do me a favour and go and follows some Dutch grammar lessons!
34 mins
  -> Should you not go and "follows" some English grammar lessons?

agree  Marijke Mayer: Jarry, my mother always says: "If you don't have anything nice to say, don't say anything at all!"
15 hrs
  -> My mother used to say " David, a man that never makes mistakes, never makes anything!"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This site seems to have a few Gremlins today


Explanation:
eigenschap die ons van een ander onderscheidt en worden we dan gelijk als twee druppels
water? "Als" can be used when making a comparison, which the author clearly is.

"Those" is also incorrect. The author speaks of "verhouding" not "verhoudingen"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: But I am using the plural! So those is perfectly correct.
7 mins
  -> But the author is not!

agree  Marijke Mayer: Jarry, I think you should have the good grace to shut up for once!
20 hrs
  -> I hope the" Ghost of Christmas Future" is doing "house calls" this Christmas !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clarity


Explanation:
kwam met zijn eigen dilemma's, en kwam men uiteindelijk op regels die gelijk waren als de regels die hier staan. Het ging vooral om zaken als geheimhouding ...
www.openbaarministerie.nl/opportuu/0009/debat.htm

So much for "gelijk waren als" not being grammatically correct, who's going to tell the "openbaarministerie" Jarry, you or me? You can apologise later, but now the following.

Jarry, double-standards?

You have in the past condemned members for using “Native Speaker” as a reference, and yet you use
“20 years with one of The Big Five” If my life depended on a piece of advice for a translation, I would take it from a native speaker, and not from somebody who had worked for one of the “Big Five”. Companies worth their salt, demand that translators translate into their native language, and not that they are former employees of one of the “Big Five”.

You have demanded on several occasions that I stick to the subject matter, whereas you seem to have no hesitation in using the KudoZ site to air your, nay, impose your views.

A boxing referee would not join in to a championship fight because he was of the opinion that he could fight better!

Moderator. Intermediary, arbitrator, mediator, (in computers) person who is responsible for a newsgroup or mailing list, and is responsible for checking messages before sending them to the group.

Our Dutch colleagues have been known to make English language “slips” in the past, and you have, I feel reacted very harshly, instead of just making a polite correction. Unlike myself, some people can be deeply effected by sarcasm, leading I am certain to them no longer wishing to make an active contribution to the site.

I would like them to bear the following in mind. When I started to learn Dutch 25 years ago, I was always frightened that people would laugh at me if I made mistakes. One Dutch friend asked me if I had ever laughed at a foreigner who was trying to speak English. I thought for a moment, and came to the conclusion that I had not. I was cured, and went on to become so proficient in Dutch that I was mistaken for a Dutchman many times. I’m a little rusty now after a 3 year stay in Germany, and 9 years being away from Holland, but I still have a far above average knowledge of the written Dutch language. You have also lived in Holland Jarry, and you know that Englishmen that speak Dutch to such a high standard are as common has chicken lips, so I would kindly ask you not to categorise me as a “beginner”, or do you think my Kudoz points are just luck. I was intending to send you this by E-mail, but I felt that it was necessary defend myself on air as it were.

Anyway let me take this opportunity to wish all ProZ members and Moderators a very happy Christmas and a prosperous New Year, and don’t forget there are three types of people in this world, those that can count, and those that can’t!


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: No comment. My record speaks fot itself. I prefer to leave your ranting and raving to my fellow SC members. You, too, have a peaceful festive season and healthy 2002.
45 mins
  -> I am not ranting and raving, and I am not "stressed" as you inferred in your E-mail. CMH stands for Certified Master Hypnotist, and we don't get stressed, especially not by websites. I wish you a very good night, Jarry!

agree  Marijke Mayer: I just want to comment that the Dutch themselves make plenty of grammatical errors, even Civil Servants (in fact, they're the worst)
12 hrs
  -> I thought that anybody familiar with The Netherlands would know that due to the complexity of the Dutch language, the majority of Dutch people cannot write "error free"

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I still maintain that "als" is used correctly here.


Explanation:
What the author is saying is, not that the ratios are equal to, but that the ratios are the same as. Ratios should be read as "rules" for the sake of clarity. If rules or ratios are compared they can be "gelijk als" one another. If we are talking about ratios being equal, they would be "gelijk aan elkaar"

The following is a second example taken from an Amsterdam University article.

Rousseau wilde met zijn werk een nieuwe cultuur scheppen, een cultuur waarin mensen niet langer hun natuur hoefden te verhullen, omdat mensen er, dankzij de nieuwe cultuur, net zo vrij en gelijk waren als in de natuur.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: That, David, is a completely different use of the word 'gelijk' and merely confirms my point that you are unwilling to accept constructive criticism from others better placed to voice an opinion on this.
35 mins
  -> Stop talking to me as though I'm the "village idiot" around here, and your the "lord of the manor" I still believe you are misenterpreting the meaning behind the sentence. Please do me the courtesy of actually reading my exp, and not dismissing them.

disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: David, I'm afraid Jarry is 100 % right as far as the 'gelijk aan' is concerned in the given source text
1 hr
  -> Evert, please don't think I am just being difficuilt, please read below, comments appreciated!

agree  Marijke Mayer: It's pointless belabouring bad source texts, as we all know the target text is what counts, which, I feel, is very good in this case. So let this be it. Peace on earth?
6 hrs
  -> Amen to that!!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is so frustrating, I am trying to explain my reasoning.


Explanation:
The ratio ten parts to one part is "gelijk aan" (the same as) twenty parts to two parts.

The ratios (rules, principals)applied to Europe are "gelijk als" (the same as) the ratios (rules, principles) applied in the USA.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 11:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What the author has said is not that the ratios are the same, but the principle of applying the ratios is the same. The ratio of a mass can not be related to an angle ratio, as in the Earth's tilt.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Let's leave it to the author shall we? Far from treating you like "the village idiot" I admire your tenacity, but deplore your obstinacy.
27 mins
  -> Without tenacity and obstinacy the world would be a far worse place to live in. M.L.King, Kennedy, Mandela, etc. etc.

agree  Marijke Mayer: Jarry,I think you should let it go. You are not the 'eminence grise' of this site, you know!
1 hr

1 day 8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To my fellow SC members,


Explanation:
In view of the aggressive attitude towards me and the personal attacks by some members, I am removing my profile from ProZ and resigning as moderator of this sub-community with immediate effect. I have no axe to grind with anyone but simply feel that it has taken the fun out of it for me. I have asked Chris Hopley to take over from me. He has agreed and his application is under consideration by Henry Dotterer, the owner of the site.

I enjoyed being a member and moderator while the fun lasted. I hope it will continue to be fun for you all.

I wish you a peaceful festive season and all the best for 2002.

Jarry Beek





xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: All the best to you too, Jarry! Merry Christmas with lots of sunshine in SA!
1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jarry


Explanation:
If you believe that aggression is trying to defend myself and fellow SC members against unecessary constant flak, petty criticisms, and arrogant sarcasm, then I am guilty as charged.

When I became a member of ProZ, I had a great deal of respect for you and your knowledge. I am afraid to say however, that that respect diminished every time I turned on my PC.

Your attitude leaves a lot to be desired. If you had the same approach to people in bars, you would get a clout every night that you went out for a beer.

I would like to say that I am sorry you have decided to leave us, but that would be hypocritical.

What I would say is "Take a tip". If you decide to get involved with another site, "lighten up"

I promise you, had your attitude been different, you would have heard nothing from me. I am known for being a very placid, fun loving, 48 years young individual.

I do believe that not only will the site be just as much fun, but I would like to think it will be a very friendly community. The foundations are there.

I sincerely believe that Chris Hopley will be appointed as the new Site Moderator, and I would like to wish him the all the best. He can certainly rely on my continuing support.

Merry Christmas.

Dave.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: I agree wholeheartedly with everything stated! I hope the" Ghost of Christmas Past" will walk by Jarry's door at least this Christmas.
25 mins
  -> I would like to toast this site, and apologise for the fact that the members have been subjected to this debacle! Jenni, please don't be frightened to ask another question!