KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

halfronde aanzetsteen

English translation: semi-circular whetting stone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:halfronde aanzetsteen
English translation:semi-circular whetting stone
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

09:38 Dec 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: halfronde aanzetsteen
tech
peter
semi-rounded whetting stone
Explanation:
Kluwer's Groot Technisch Woordenboek
and
How to sharpen scissors and cutlery
... angle along the cutting edge. A small knife seldom requires coarse whetting. Use the fine side of the bench stone. Put a drop of oil on the stone before using ...
co.essortment.com/howtosharpen_rdcn.htm
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3semi-rounded whetting stone
Marijke Mayer
4half round sharpening stonexxxHenri


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half round sharpening stone


Explanation:
steen = stone

halfrond = half round


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi-rounded whetting stone


Explanation:
Kluwer's Groot Technisch Woordenboek
and
How to sharpen scissors and cutlery
... angle along the cutting edge. A small knife seldom requires coarse whetting. Use the fine side of the bench stone. Put a drop of oil on the stone before using ...
co.essortment.com/howtosharpen_rdcn.htm

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: semi-circular sounds better, though
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree, thank you, blomguib, and merry Xmas to you!!

agree  Dave Greatrix: and greetings to blomguib, (hic!)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir!

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you, ma'm!