KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

verzonken klinknagel

English translation: sunken rivet


09:40 Dec 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: verzonken klinknagel
tec
peter
English translation:sunken rivet
Explanation:
MiG-29 Kits
... light gray plastic, features finely engraved panel line detail, raised and sunken rivet detail (as appropriate), in a overall very good airframe. The kit does ...
www.victorymodels.com/mig29kit.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sunken rivet
Dave Greatrix
5 -1countersunk rivet
Alexander Schleber
4flush rivetxxxHenri


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sunken rivet


Explanation:
MiG-29 Kits
... light gray plastic, features finely engraved panel line detail, raised and sunken rivet detail (as appropriate), in a overall very good airframe. The kit does ...
www.victorymodels.com/mig29kit.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Yes! This one's for you! :-)
33 mins
  -> Merry Christmas, Marijke! Are we sad people or what? Still I'm of out shortly, for a Christmas drink for a change!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush rivet


Explanation:
rivet = klinknagel


    dictionary of automotive engineering
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Respectfully, isn't 'flush'"gelijk aan" (level) and not sunken, but I have to admit I'm not a real technie!
9 hrs

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Marijke is correct "flush" is gelijk.
12 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
countersunk rivet


Explanation:
Technically the correct term is "countersunk" not sunk.
"sunken rivet" gets 1 hit on Google.
"sunk rivet" gets 30 hits
"countersunk rivet" gets 142 hits.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=+%22counters...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Not so, Alex. Countersunk is when an accomadation is made prior to the introduction of a screw or such like. A sunken rivet is forced down with the riveter.
2 days 3 hrs