KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

gebogen puntbektang

English translation: curved pointed jaw pliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gebogen puntbektang
English translation:curved pointed jaw pliers
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

09:41 Dec 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: gebogen puntbektang
tec
peter
curved pointed jaw pliers
Explanation:
[PDF] SECTOR: EDUCATION List of items to be notified by the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 13cm 336 Aderer pliers. Small 12.5cm 337 Aderer pliers. Large 15.5cm. 338 Pointed jaw pliers, fine for hard wires up to 0.7mm 339 Pointed jaw pliers with steel ...
www.un.org/Depts/oip/cps/010216eduitem.p
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1curved pointed jaw pliers
Dave Greatrix
4curved (needle) nose pliers
Marijke Mayer
4 -1bent needle nose pliersxxxHenri


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curved pointed jaw pliers


Explanation:
[PDF] SECTOR: EDUCATION List of items to be notified by the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 13cm 336 Aderer pliers. Small 12.5cm 337 Aderer pliers. Large 15.5cm. 338 Pointed jaw pliers, fine for hard wires up to 0.7mm 339 Pointed jaw pliers with steel ...
www.un.org/Depts/oip/cps/010216eduitem.p

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Dave, I can't see the ref. Is there a typo? UN is the United Nations site with Kofi Annan's photo.
7 mins
  -> Good Christmas morning, Thijs. I see oyur point. maybe uses curved pointed jaw pliers to curl his hair:-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curved (needle) nose pliers


Explanation:
Good morning, colleagues!
per Kluwers N-E Groot Technisch Woordenboek

Glossary — Pliers
... Needle-nose pliers—Have a pointed nose for reaching places with restricted
clearance. May have side cutters. A standard item for all electrical and ...
www.acehardware.com/PRC/Glossary/HandTools/Pliers.asp -

[PDF] Hand Tools (Lifetime Guarantee)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... EACH 19.56 Slim Pointed Nose Pliers Semi-flushed cutting pliers are relieved in
the back to permit entry into confined areas. Specifically designed for tip ...
www.alliedelec.com/catalog/catalogpages/917.pdf

Curved Nose Pliers
Click here to go back to ... finish. 6" Long. Curved Nose
Pliers TMT-CN56P $22.95. Questions or comments ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/tmt/curnosplier.

Service Tools - Klein Pliers & Cutters
... Description: Long nose pliers with serrated jaws and needle
nose. 12108 Needle Nose Pliers Qty: Curved Needle Nose, ...
www.tecratools.com/pages/service/klein_pliers.html

The glossary above looks like it might come in handy!

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bent needle nose pliers


Explanation:
buigen = to bend




    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: gebogen means curved when in relation to tools and instruments.
13 hrs