KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

maximaal vermogen

English translation: maximum power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:maximaal vermogen
English translation:maximum power
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

09:44 Dec 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: maximaal vermogen
van een macine
peter
maximum power
Explanation:
Implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 08:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from EEC Legislation:

2.2.2. The type of engine (whether two- or four-stroke, number and capacity of cylinders, number of carburettors, arrangement of valves, maximum power and corresponding r.p.m.).

2.2.2 . type motor ( twee - of viertakt , aantal cilinders , cilinderinhoud , aantal carburators , plaatsing van de kleppen , maximaal vermogen en het daarmee overeenkomende toerental , enz . ) ;

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1975/nl_375L0322.htm...

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1975/en_375L0322.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 08:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from EEC Legislation:

2.2.2. The type of engine (whether two- or four-stroke, number and capacity of cylinders, number of carburettors, arrangement of valves, maximum power and corresponding r.p.m.).

2.2.2 . type motor ( twee - of viertakt , aantal cilinders , cilinderinhoud , aantal carburators , plaatsing van de kleppen , maximaal vermogen en het daarmee overeenkomende toerental , enz . ) ;

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1975/nl_375L0322.htm...

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1975/en_375L0322.htm...
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4maximum power
Dave Greatrix
4 -1Maximum capacity
Tina Vonhof
4 -1engine loadxxxHenri


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maximum power


Explanation:
Implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 08:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from EEC Legislation:

2.2.2. The type of engine (whether two- or four-stroke, number and capacity of cylinders, number of carburettors, arrangement of valves, maximum power and corresponding r.p.m.).

2.2.2 . type motor ( twee - of viertakt , aantal cilinders , cilinderinhoud , aantal carburators , plaatsing van de kleppen , maximaal vermogen en het daarmee overeenkomende toerental , enz . ) ;

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1975/nl_375L0322.htm...

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1975/en_375L0322.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 08:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from EEC Legislation:

2.2.2. The type of engine (whether two- or four-stroke, number and capacity of cylinders, number of carburettors, arrangement of valves, maximum power and corresponding r.p.m.).

2.2.2 . type motor ( twee - of viertakt , aantal cilinders , cilinderinhoud , aantal carburators , plaatsing van de kleppen , maximaal vermogen en het daarmee overeenkomende toerental , enz . ) ;

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1975/nl_375L0322.htm...

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1975/en_375L0322.htm...

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Right
10 mins
  -> Such enthusiasm this fine Christmas morning (hic!)

agree  Marijke Mayer: Keep that flag a flyin'
55 mins
  -> Cheers, Marijke!

agree  Shilpa Dawda: vermogen can also be 'effective power'
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
engine load


Explanation:
according to


    dictionary of automotive engineering
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: That would be motor belasting. IMHO
1 day 21 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maximum capacity


Explanation:
I would translate 'vermogen' as 'capacity'.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: "vermogen" is what the engine is capable of producing, capacity is a fixed value.
14 hrs