KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

diafragmakoppeling

English translation: diaphragm coupling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:diafragmakoppeling
English translation:diaphragm coupling
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

09:44 Dec 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: diafragmakoppeling
tec
peter
diaphragm coupling
Explanation:
Resources:
Kluwer, Werktuigbouwkunde (drs. Jan Bert Kanon) and N-E Groot Technisch Woordenboek
and if any of the following contexts fit your context, then use diaphragm coupling

Ameridrives International - Ameriflex NC Diaphragm Couplings
... Designed specifically for the rigorous demands of the turbomachinery industry,
the Ameriflex multiple convoluted diaphragm coupling was introduced in 1971. ...
www.ameridrives.com/ameriflexnc.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ameridrives.com ]

Lucas Utica - IAP AIRCRAFT SHAFT INDUSTRIAL COUPLINGS FLEX ...
www.lucasutica.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Contoured Diaphragm Couplings
... Lucas’ (The former Bendix Fluid Power Division) development of the contoured diaphragm
coupling initiated in 1952 and after three years of research the first ...
www.lucasutica.com/couplings/coupling.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lucasutica.com ]

5th; page 117; 1976: Metal Diaphragm Coupling Performance
METAL DIAPHRAGM COUPLING PERFORMANCE. The performance of a Metal Diaphragm Coupling
is to a large extent determined by its endurance limit. The endurance limit ...
turbolab.tamu.edu/abs-turbo/abs-t05/ts05p117.html
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diaphragm coupling
Marijke Mayer
4diaphragm spring clutchxxxHenri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diaphragm spring clutch


Explanation:
diafragma = diaphragm


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diaphragm coupling


Explanation:
Resources:
Kluwer, Werktuigbouwkunde (drs. Jan Bert Kanon) and N-E Groot Technisch Woordenboek
and if any of the following contexts fit your context, then use diaphragm coupling

Ameridrives International - Ameriflex NC Diaphragm Couplings
... Designed specifically for the rigorous demands of the turbomachinery industry,
the Ameriflex multiple convoluted diaphragm coupling was introduced in 1971. ...
www.ameridrives.com/ameriflexnc.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ameridrives.com ]

Lucas Utica - IAP AIRCRAFT SHAFT INDUSTRIAL COUPLINGS FLEX ...
www.lucasutica.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Contoured Diaphragm Couplings
... Lucas’ (The former Bendix Fluid Power Division) development of the contoured diaphragm
coupling initiated in 1952 and after three years of research the first ...
www.lucasutica.com/couplings/coupling.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lucasutica.com ]

5th; page 117; 1976: Metal Diaphragm Coupling Performance
METAL DIAPHRAGM COUPLING PERFORMANCE. The performance of a Metal Diaphragm Coupling
is to a large extent determined by its endurance limit. The endurance limit ...
turbolab.tamu.edu/abs-turbo/abs-t05/ts05p117.html


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ma'm!