KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

stauffervetpot

English translation: compression grease cup


09:45 Dec 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: stauffervetpot
tec
peter
English translation:compression grease cup
Explanation:
vet = grease
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stauffer lubricator, ...
Hans Hereijgers
4compression grease cupxxxHenri


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compression grease cup


Explanation:
vet = grease


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stauffer lubricator, ...


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom, various options:

Stauffers'lubricator,
Stauffer lubricator
grease cup
screw pressure lubricator

HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: as in Kluwer's Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek
22 mins