KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

vuldraadlassen

English translation: cored wire electrode welding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vuldraadlassen
English translation:cored wire electrode welding
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:25 Dec 28, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: vuldraadlassen
no context available
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
cored wire electrode welding
Explanation:
I couldn't find this term in any of my Dutch dictionaries and sources, but Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik, does give the following:

Fülldrahtelektrode f / cored wire electrode

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the solution I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cored wire electrode welding
Alexander Schleber
2stick welding
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stick welding


Explanation:
Stick Welding (SMAW or Shielded Metal Arc) - An arc welding process that melts and joins metals by heating them with an arc, between a covered metal electrode and the work. Shielding gas is obtained from the electrode outer coating, often called flux. Filler metal is primarily obtained from the electrode core.

CAUTION: Only an educated guess!

But here's another good ref:


    Reference: http://www.aceintl.com/weldgloss.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cored wire electrode welding


Explanation:
I couldn't find this term in any of my Dutch dictionaries and sources, but Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik, does give the following:

Fülldrahtelektrode f / cored wire electrode

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the solution I used.