KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

onderrijbeveiliging

English translation: underrun protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onderrijbeveiliging
English translation:underrun protection

20:51 Dec 30, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: onderrijbeveiliging
Those bars that lorries have at the sides and rear to stop people driving under them and getting their heads chopped off. Anyone know a neat word or phrase in English?
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
underrun protection
Explanation:
or "under-ride protection". See references.
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help. I think 'Underrun protection'is the concise answer that I was looking for. Happy New Year to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nudge bars
Emma Cox
5protective edge trim
Marijke Mayer
4REAR UNDERRIDE GUARDS
Sandra Nortje
4underrun protection
Massimo Lencioni


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protective edge trim


Explanation:
Hi Christopher,

Truck Trends Swiss Lid
... paddle handle; DUAL 2 stage rotary latches (rod operated); Bulb seal and protective
edge trim. ... THERE'S NONE LIKE IT.COMPLIMENT YOUR TRUCK WITH A PATRIOT.
trucktrends.tripod.com/topper/lids.html

Good luck,
Marijke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 21:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://innowacje.wis.pk.edu.pl/ircpk/ENG/IRCPK.03.TO.05---3....
The main function of the protective road barrier is to hold the vehicle and direct it on the desired trajectory, ensuring maximum possible safety to the driver and passengers of the colliding vehicle. One of the key functional requirements for the road barrier is its capacity to ensure appropriate deceleration of the vehicle safe to human organisms. This depends on proper susceptibility of the barrier and its ability to both elastic and plastic deformation.
The novel proposed solution introduces attenuators, susceptible to loads, mounted between the guiding bars and the posts of the barrier. The attenuators allow for a smooth interception of the varying masses which load the barrier on the collision (e.g. cars, lorries, buses). The elastic performance of the attenuators reduces the resistance of the barrier in the first phase of the collision. Then during further displacement of the vehicle the resistance increases again. Two attenuators, mounted on two neighboring posts, take over the load. Subsequent attenuators are engaged during the displacement. This solution brings about a continuous smooth deformation of the guiding bar, which ensures a safer progress of the collision and limits considerably its adverse effects

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underrun protection


Explanation:
or "under-ride protection". See references.


    Reference: http://www.scania.com/news/archive/wwwtxt/n95516en.htm
    Reference: http://www.general.monash.edu.au/muarc/publst.pdf
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help. I think 'Underrun protection'is the concise answer that I was looking for. Happy New Year to everyone.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nudge bars


Explanation:
these are the ones which apply the brakes or set off an alarm when the lorry reverses into something. Apart from that, I am informed by my brother (a lorry mechanic and English too!!) that there is no technical term for these bars apart from protection bars perhaps...

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
REAR UNDERRIDE GUARDS


Explanation:
(1)- DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING OF ENERGY ABSORBING REAR UNDERRIDE GUARDS BARRIERS FOR HEAVY VEHICLES- George Rechnitzer- Accident Research Centre, Monash University- Australia

also:
underride bars
. Visible identification is required on all trucks and trailers; underride bars and reflective tape help keep cars from sliding underneath the trailer and also make trailers more visible.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 21:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

those on the side are called side impact beams


    Reference: http://www.underridenetwork.org/commentguard.html
    Reference: http://www.autoclubgroup.com/michigan/travel/michigan_living...
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46