KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

tuien

English translation: guying


10:30 Jan 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: tuien
For keeping a mast in vertical position several lines are attached to the mast. these lines are called in Dutch: tuilijnen.
Twan Jansen
English translation:guying
Explanation:
tuilijnen = guy wires
tuien = guying
Selected response from:

xxxsilas1964
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4guyingxxxsilas1964
4 +2to guy
Hans Hereijgers
5stays, but see explanation
Hermeneutica
4stay lines
GertV


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay lines


Explanation:
Ik denk dat 'stay lines' een mogelijke oplossing is.

Check even onderstaande site, puntje drie. Daar vind je ongeveer de uitleg die je in je verklaring geeft, nl.:

"You do not need both stay lines on the side of the boat. The mast will be stable if you use just two and you will have less to worry about. Use the line that goes through the spreaders to the top of the mast."



    Reference: http://marina.fortunecity.com/coconut/282/tips.html
GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 79

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guying


Explanation:
tuilijnen = guy wires
tuien = guying

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jviaene
4 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
6 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Kluwer's Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek confirms this
8 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: 'guy wire' or 'guy line' seems to be the term used for non-nautical masts. See http://www.ntl.co.uk/locales/au/en/broadcastradio/radiorec.a... and http://www.mtuh.se/mtuh_eng/personal2.htm
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to guy


Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale is "to guy" het met tuien vastzetten van mast of paal.
Ook: to secure/steady with guys.

Op onderstaande site staat het volgende:
[...]which are fitted together to form a nominal 6 m mast. Nylon ropes are used to guy the mast[...]

HTH



    Reference: http://www.poynting.co.za/newslet/news9908.htm
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Kluwer's Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek confirms this
6 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stays, but see explanation


Explanation:
Is the most general, as in forestay, babystay, backstay ... the side ones are called shrouds, however.

15 years' keelboat sailing experience.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11