KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

vlinder

English translation: shutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vlinder
English translation:shutter
Entered by: Greta Holmer

11:54 Jan 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / film projection
Dutch term or phrase: vlinder
Film projector maintenance contract: Het reinigen van binnen en buitenkant incl. het Beeldvenster, het Filmkader, de Vlinder en de lenzen - I have not been able to find a translation for Vlinder.
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
continuous motion shutter
Explanation:
het gaat om dit onderdeel:

"Onafhankelijk van elkaar losten Max en Emile Sladonowsky en Auguste en Louis Lumière deze problemen op. De "Bioscop" van Sladonowsky werkte nog met twee synchroon lopende beeldbanden. Voor de lens was een schijf aangebracht, de vlinder, die het licht steeds even onderbrak. In de tussentijd werd de beelband een beeld verder getrokken door een gekoppeld mechaniek."

De vertaling die ik daar voor in Eurodicautom gevonden heb, is "continuous motion shutter".

Succes,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 12:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bij controle blijkt altavista voor \"continuous motion shutter\" geen resultaten op te leveren, \"motion shutter geeft daarentegen 15 hits
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you all - you all seem to agree on shutter so it was rather difficult to allocate the points.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blade shutter
Wouter van Kampen
4Butterfly shutter
Dave Greatrix
4shutter
Chris Hopley
4continuous motion shutterSerge L


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous motion shutter


Explanation:
het gaat om dit onderdeel:

"Onafhankelijk van elkaar losten Max en Emile Sladonowsky en Auguste en Louis Lumière deze problemen op. De "Bioscop" van Sladonowsky werkte nog met twee synchroon lopende beeldbanden. Voor de lens was een schijf aangebracht, de vlinder, die het licht steeds even onderbrak. In de tussentijd werd de beelband een beeld verder getrokken door een gekoppeld mechaniek."

De vertaling die ik daar voor in Eurodicautom gevonden heb, is "continuous motion shutter".

Succes,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 12:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bij controle blijkt altavista voor \"continuous motion shutter\" geen resultaten op te leveren, \"motion shutter geeft daarentegen 15 hits


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~hageveld/ckv_oud/film.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thank you all - you all seem to agree on shutter so it was rather difficult to allocate the points.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shutter


Explanation:
Compare:

In het algemeen: optische drager van beeldinformatie. Er wordt gebruik gemaakt van de eigenschap van het oog dat een zekere traagheid heeft. Door bijvoorbeeld 24 beelden per seconde op te nemen en met dezelfde snelheid te projecteren, ontstaat de gewaarwording van vloeiende beelden. Door elk beeldje twee keer te projecteren, namelijk door de weergave even met behulp van een vlinder te onderbreken, ontstaat een rustiger beeld, vergelijkbaar niet de interliniering bij televisie
From http://home-2.worldonline.nl/~jvgend/hoofdst5.html

As the focused light leaves the lamphouse and enters the projector, it is intercepted by the shutter. The shutter is a small, propeller-like device that rotates 24 times per second. Each blade of the shutter blocks the path of the light as it comes to a certain point in its revolution. This blacking out is synchronized with the advancement of the film so that the light doesn't project the fraction of a second when the film is moving from one frame to the next. Without it, the film would seem to flicker or have faint impressions of the images out of sync. Many projectors use double shutters that rotate in opposite directions. This causes the light to be cut off from both the top and bottom of each frame, further reducing the possibility of flicker.
From http://www.howstuffworks.com/movie-projector5.htm

Projector.
In the movie theater, a motion picture is projected onto a screen by a device known as a projector. The projector uses a powerful beam of light to flash exposed frames of film onto the screen. Just like the motion picture camera, the projector must start and stop the film 24 times per second. The shutter remains open as the light shines the frame onto the screen. When the shutter closes, shutting out the beam of light, the drive sprockets advance the film. Again, the viewer's persistence of vision fills in the periods of darkness inbetween frames to make the action appear smooth and continuous.

From http://library.thinkquest.org/10015/data/info/reference/mech...

(Very good site this last one.)



    Reference: http://library.thinkquest.org/10015/data/info/reference/mech...
    Reference: http://home-2.worldonline.nl/~jvgend/hoofdst5.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Butterfly shutter


Explanation:
CAMERA Moviecam Compact Camera System ARRI 535B Camera System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Filming Speeds: 0-75 variable motor, 24 fps governed motor Mirror Shutter: 180°
butterfly shutter Power Supply: 12/16V DC Weight: 12 1/2 lbs (camera body with ...
www.psps.com/images/pdf/cataloguecamera.pdf

a film projector shutter opens not once but twice for each film frame projected ... One frame of film takes up 50 Gigabytes of digital storage at full resolution ... and now, I even know what the holes in the graders' punched tape mean!





    Reference: http://www.screeneditors.com/news/17a11.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blade shutter


Explanation:
A "vlinder" is a specific kind of shutter. It has a number of blades.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=blade+shutter
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=bladed+shutter
Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108