KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Schaarwagen

English translation: Scissor trolley/scissor freight lift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Schaarwagen
English translation:Scissor trolley/scissor freight lift
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:40 Jan 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Schaarwagen
Een schaarwagen die op luchthavens wordt gebruikt
xxxSanmar
Scissor trolley
Explanation:
Bestaat in verschillende afmetingen, uitvoeringen enz.

Een voorbeeld vind je op:

http://www.southworth.co.uk/detDandyLeveller.htm

Andere voorbeelden via bv. www.google.com

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 12:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on its use (maintenance, (un-)loading,...), you may indeed also want to use the term scissor freight lift (truck)
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
I think I will go for scissor freight lift. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Scissor-type lift truck
Sven Petersson
5Scissor trolley
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5forktruck
Marijke Mayer
4scissor lift
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forktruck


Explanation:
husband former pilot
I used to be a stewardess and don't you think I wouldn't know this one!!!!

:-)
Marijke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 11:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orktrucks.com
FORKTRUCKS.COM is the Internet web directory for the
forklift truck and materials handling industry ...
Description: Directory for the forktruck and materials handling industry. It has been designed so the consumer,...
Category: Business > Industries > ... > Equipment > Fork Lifts and Accessories
www.forktrucks.com/
Many Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 12:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My husband just says it is a hydrolic scissor freight lift

Forklifts cranes skid steer loaders scissor boom lifts ...
... National Lift Equipment Specializes in Aerial Lift Equipment, Construction Forklifts,
Industrial Cranes, and Skid Steer Loaders. NLE can locate ...
www.nleq.com/

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scissor trolley


Explanation:
Bestaat in verschillende afmetingen, uitvoeringen enz.

Een voorbeeld vind je op:

http://www.southworth.co.uk/detDandyLeveller.htm

Andere voorbeelden via bv. www.google.com

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 12:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on its use (maintenance, (un-)loading,...), you may indeed also want to use the term scissor freight lift (truck)

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
I think I will go for scissor freight lift. Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scissor-type lift truck


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.brinkman.com/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scissor lift


Explanation:
"With more than 35 years experience in manufacturing scissor lifts, Ballymore offers a wide range of economical work platforms to meet your overhead access requirements."

"The new Genie Scissor GS Lifts are the best available. A competitively priced alterative to aerial work platforms and booms, this line is built with the benefits of 30 years experience and applied technology."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 13:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q="scissor lift"


    Reference: http://www.rflifting.co.uk/scissor.htm
    Reference: http://www.ballymore.com/bally10.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117