KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

een alarmpunt aanspreken

English translation: if an alarm point is activated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:als een alarmpunt aanspreekt
English translation:if an alarm point is activated
Entered by: Anne Key

19:01 Jan 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: een alarmpunt aanspreken
I am currently translating an instruction manual (emergency power installation), and am having problems with the phrase "alarmpunt aanspreken":

STORINGSMELDINGEN;

Indien er een alarm punt aanspreekt wordt dit geregistreerd op het EMCP II paneel op de generator.

Is this a common phrase and if so, how can it best be translated?

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
If an alarm point is activated,
Explanation:
this will register (be displayed) on the
EMCP II panel located on the generator.

This sounds like a large installation.

The display panel would serve as a reference to the location points where an alarm(s) have een activated. (set off)

Hope this helps, Pikey!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 13:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel that \"aanspreekt\" is used here in the context of \"address the operator\" or \"notify the operator\" this is then recorded on the panel as subsequent reference.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very helpful and accurate translation - reads well & to the point! Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I have a feeling that "aanspreekt" should bexxxjarry
4 +2If an alarm point is activated,
Dave Greatrix
2If one of the sensors in the system is activated / gives an alarm (signal)
Thijs van Dorssen
2in case an emergency point is activatedKoos Vanderwilt


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in case an emergency point is activated


Explanation:
You're right, it is a funny phrase - for it to make sense it should perhaps have been 'alarm punt wordt aangesproken', but that is not so hot, either. Actually, it souunds like poorly translated Dutch. I suggest something in the header that is probably what's intended.

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
If one of the sensors in the system is activated / gives an alarm (signal)


Explanation:
Hi Anne, I couldn't do it without rephrasing.

If one of the sensors in the system is activated / gives an alarm (signal)

is what came to my mind immediately.

HTH
Cheers!

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If an alarm point is activated,


Explanation:
this will register (be displayed) on the
EMCP II panel located on the generator.

This sounds like a large installation.

The display panel would serve as a reference to the location points where an alarm(s) have een activated. (set off)

Hope this helps, Pikey!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 13:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel that \"aanspreekt\" is used here in the context of \"address the operator\" or \"notify the operator\" this is then recorded on the panel as subsequent reference.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Very helpful and accurate translation - reads well & to the point! Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: This is a nice translation IMHO. Sounds like a native speaker.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Marijke Mayer
4 hrs
  -> Thank You, Ma'am!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I have a feeling that "aanspreekt" should be


Explanation:
"aanspringt". In which case some or all of the answers provided would be fine.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Yes, but 'aanspreekt' is the technically correct word in Dutch and in German. This is what the engineer uses. You and me would use aanspringen. For the engine of the car AND for the alarm. Cheers (native speaker of D. & G. NOT of En)
1 hr
  -> Dat spreekt mij aan!

agree  Marijke Mayer: Good thought! In Kluwer Groot Technisch Woordenboek 'aanspreken' = (relais) respond
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for relaying that info.

neutral  Dave Greatrix: I feel that "aanspreekt" is used here in the context of "address the operator" or "notify the operator" this is then recorded on the panel as subsequent reference.
16 hrs