KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

gasstraat

English translation: gastrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gasstraat
English translation:gastrain
Entered by: Christopher Smith

12:51 Jan 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: gasstraat
Total Energy (combined heat & power) installation for the horticulture sector. This is driving me nuts because I came across the term before (sme months ago) but I can't remember the solution!
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
gastrain
Explanation:
A while ago I had to translate this term into German (Gasregelstrecke) and used this to search for the English term. To be on the safe side: here is a picture: http://www.kromschroder.com/pdf/AKT.PDF
Selected response from:

Eva Gerkrath
Netherlands
Grading comment
Neat answer - it will go into my term base so that I can get it again in future! I did look at the web page you mentioned and the picture is pretty good. Thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gas train
Wouter van Kampen
4gastrainEva Gerkrath
4gas valve system
Marijke Singer
4 -1Cogeneration
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas valve system


Explanation:
Hi,

Usually it is translated as the 'gas valve system' and consists of the following:
gasdrukregelaar, hoofdgasklep en hoog/laag hoofdgasklep

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.baxi.nl/product_info/html/bg50_ts.htm
    Reference: http://freepoolheat.com/bogden/
Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wouter van Kampen: burner and manifold are also part of the "gasstraat"
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastrain


Explanation:
A while ago I had to translate this term into German (Gasregelstrecke) and used this to search for the English term. To be on the safe side: here is a picture: http://www.kromschroder.com/pdf/AKT.PDF

Eva Gerkrath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Neat answer - it will go into my term base so that I can get it again in future! I did look at the web page you mentioned and the picture is pretty good. Thanks to all who responded.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cogeneration


Explanation:
The development of Cogeneration in the Netherlands has shown that this is the most effective utilisation of the produced energy. Indeed, even the technology required for Cogeneration or Combined Heat and Power (CHP) is similar to techniques used in conventional power-generating systems.



    Reference: http://www.cogen.nl/info/
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wouter van Kampen: please only answer when you understand the question
19 mins
  -> I'm the same as everyone else, things I know about would fill a book, things I don't know about would fill a library, Thank god I'm not alone:-o))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas train


Explanation:
See also answer given by Eva Gerkrath.
(however, two seperate words!)

HTH
Wout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 14:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gas fuel train


    Reference: http://www.climaticcontrol.com/info/jjzgate/gastrain.html
Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108