KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

klemvermogen

English translation: electrical power (capacity) at the terminals


11:48 Jan 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: klemvermogen
Context is a CHP (total energy) system. 'Klemvermogen' comes up almost immediately after 'asvermogen'(shaft input). Since this was simply in a spec. list there is not much else to go on.
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:electrical power (capacity) at the terminals
Explanation:
This is not a smooth translation. I am confident that you can find the proper term, now you know what is meant. It is about the electrical power generated and certainly not about force.

HTH,
Wout
Selected response from:

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Grading comment
Many thanks, it certainly makes sense. I was forgetting the 'terminal' translation of 'klem'. Thanks also to the other respondent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electrical power (capacity) at the terminals
Wouter van Kampen
4clamping foce
Massimo Lencioni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamping foce


Explanation:
I would assume it refers to the strength of the connection between some bar(s) and the main shaft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 19:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant \'clamping force\'. Thanks Mirror.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: 'foce' > 'force'?
4 hrs
  -> yes, sorry, of course I meant 'force'.

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrical power (capacity) at the terminals


Explanation:
This is not a smooth translation. I am confident that you can find the proper term, now you know what is meant. It is about the electrical power generated and certainly not about force.

HTH,
Wout

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Many thanks, it certainly makes sense. I was forgetting the 'terminal' translation of 'klem'. Thanks also to the other respondent.