KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

demperkooi

English translation: damper cage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:demperkooi
English translation:damper cage
Entered by: Christopher Smith

11:52 Jan 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: demperkooi
Once again, the context is a CHP system. The sentence runs: "De zelfregelende, draaistroom generator is geschikt voor parallelbedrijf en voorzien van een demperkooi." Anyone know what the English is for 'demperkooi'? Eurodic drew a blank.
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
damper cage
Explanation:
Te vinden op onderstaande sites (en nog 33 andere sites via Google).
Succes,
Mirror.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Heck, I wish I could give the points to both of you! Thanks David, for your quick answer, but with your acknowledgement that the second answer pipped you I'm going to give it to 'Mirror'. I think both 'baffle' and 'damper' are valid really. Hope I can do the same for you two sometime.
Cheers,
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1damper cage
Antoinette Verburg
4baffle cage
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baffle cage


Explanation:
Demonstration of a Novel Retrofit Tomography Baffle Cage for Gas-liquid Mixing Studies Under Intense Operating Conditions
M Cooke, G Bolton, D H Jones, D Housley
Page 652


    Reference: http://www.vcipt.org.uk/congress/proceed2.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damper cage


Explanation:
Te vinden op onderstaande sites (en nog 33 andere sites via Google).
Succes,
Mirror.


    Reference: http://www.powertech.co.nz/d.asp?productid=16
    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/jaffar_x/MyProject/body3.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Heck, I wish I could give the points to both of you! Thanks David, for your quick answer, but with your acknowledgement that the second answer pipped you I'm going to give it to 'Mirror'. I think both 'baffle' and 'damper' are valid really. Hope I can do the same for you two sometime.
Cheers,
Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: This would appear to be more associated with generators than my suggestion.
1 hr