KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

studiebureau

English translation: engineering office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:studiebureau
English translation:engineering office

12:59 Jan 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: studiebureau
institute that prescibes material used in electronical installations
Technical Services Engineering Office or Engineering Office
Explanation:
This term has been asked before.
I just checked it and Jarry at that time proposed 'design studio'.
I then replied:
'Design studio' -as proposed in the previous answer- is incorrect, especially when you look at the given context (economics,...).
A 'studiebureau' is indeed quite often used in Belgium and describes a company where 'studies are made' (how original;-)). This can be anything, but usually refers to engineering. Hence the fact that you may sometimes translate it as 'design studio'.

At the university of Leuven, the term 'technical services engineering office' / 'engineering office' is used -I'd go for that as well

http://organigram.kuleuven.be/6/50000894e.htm

and

http://organigram.kuleuven.be/6/50000894.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Heel erg bedankt voor de moeite
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Technical / Engineering Consultantsxxxjarry
4Technical / Engineering Consultantsxxxjarry
4 -1Technical Services Engineering Office or Engineering Office
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical / Engineering Consultants


Explanation:
could be a solution. I think this term has cropped before and you may find it the glossary. My Servotte Dictionary (a Belgian publication) lists the term as design studio, but that is obviously not what is wanted.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical / Engineering Consultants


Explanation:
could be a solution. I think this term has cropped before and you may find it the glossary. My Servotte Dictionary (a Belgian publication) lists the term as design studio, but that is obviously not what is wanted.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Technical Services Engineering Office or Engineering Office


Explanation:
This term has been asked before.
I just checked it and Jarry at that time proposed 'design studio'.
I then replied:
'Design studio' -as proposed in the previous answer- is incorrect, especially when you look at the given context (economics,...).
A 'studiebureau' is indeed quite often used in Belgium and describes a company where 'studies are made' (how original;-)). This can be anything, but usually refers to engineering. Hence the fact that you may sometimes translate it as 'design studio'.

At the university of Leuven, the term 'technical services engineering office' / 'engineering office' is used -I'd go for that as well

http://organigram.kuleuven.be/6/50000894e.htm

and

http://organigram.kuleuven.be/6/50000894.htm


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Heel erg bedankt voor de moeite

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: The Yellow Pages for the Cape Peninsula (1512 pages) does not list a single "Technical Services Engineering Office" or "Engineering Office". That seems to indicate that "office" is not commonly used in this context.
19 mins