KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

terugwattbeveiliging

English translation: reverse power protection relay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:terugwattbeveiliging
English translation:reverse power protection relay
Entered by: Christopher Smith

11:17 Jan 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / generators
Dutch term or phrase: terugwattbeveiliging
Context is the generator component of a combined heat & power installation. Eurodic drew a blank and Google gave 2 sites, neither of which was particularly helpful. If anyone knows 'watt' this is in English it would be a great help!
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
reverse power protection relay
Explanation:

On second thoughts it will be be necessary to qualify relay with "protection"

protection relays: Reverse Power
Reverse Power Protection Relay. Selection Guide. M200-RP1, Single or
3 phase 4 wire. M200-RP3, 3 phase 3 wire. Typical Applications. ...
www.hobut.co.uk/protection_relays_reverse_power.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
David, you're a star! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reverse power protection relay
Dave Greatrix
5return watt relay
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return watt relay


Explanation:
Return watt relay WA-RW 140 / WA-RW 141. The setting values are altered
by removing the plastic caps by means of a screwdriver. ...
www.walcher.com/english/schurueckeng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 11:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chris, you will notice that the term \"reverse power relay\" is also used to refer to the \"return watt relay, but it is up to you, as watt is a recognised unit of power.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reverse power protection relay


Explanation:

On second thoughts it will be be necessary to qualify relay with "protection"

protection relays: Reverse Power
Reverse Power Protection Relay. Selection Guide. M200-RP1, Single or
3 phase 4 wire. M200-RP3, 3 phase 3 wire. Typical Applications. ...
www.hobut.co.uk/protection_relays_reverse_power.htm


    Reference: http://www.hobut.co.uk/protection_relays_reverse_power.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
David, you're a star! Many thanks.