KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

afpurren

English translation: seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afpurren
English translation:seal

21:26 Jan 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: afpurren
Another one from this CHP job. If I wasn't already bald, I'd tear my hair out. Anyway, here's the context: "aansluitend zorgdragen dat het paneel bij de kabel-invoeringen wordt dichtgemaakt (vloerplaten installeren in paneel en afpurren)." Can't find 'afpurren' anywhere. Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
luting, sealing
Explanation:
I had never heard this word either, but Google does find quite a few hits. From the reference below I understand it's a synonym of 'afdichten', which translates more easily: luting, sealing.
The other Google hits confirm this.
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
What would I do without colleagues? Once again, thanks for your help with these obscure words and for your tenacity in searching Google etc. on my behalf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2luting, sealing
Massimo Lencioni
5seal with PolyUrethane Resin
Wouter van Kampen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luting, sealing


Explanation:
I had never heard this word either, but Google does find quite a few hits. From the reference below I understand it's a synonym of 'afdichten', which translates more easily: luting, sealing.
The other Google hits confirm this.



    Reference: http://www.bouwvademecum.nl/html/body_opstalan.html
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
What would I do without colleagues? Once again, thanks for your help with these obscure words and for your tenacity in searching Google etc. on my behalf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
50 mins

agree  mfennis
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seal with PolyUrethane Resin


Explanation:
"afpurren" is jargon in the building industry. It is a rather new word in Dutch and I wonder if you can find it in a dictionary at all.
Note:
You do have to mention that PUR should be used as there are so many other sealing materials on the market.

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108