KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

afvuurstang

English translation: firing pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afvuurstang
English translation:firing pin
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:58 Jan 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: afvuurstang
part of the Glock gun
rebecc vissers
firing pin
Explanation:
See reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2firing pin
Sven Petersson
4 -1Firing rodKoos Vanderwilt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firing pin


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.glock.com/firing_pin_safety.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Well done, Sven! Go right to the source!
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 day 11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Firing rod


Explanation:
A playfully presented alternative.


    Reference: http://www.eng.fsu.edu/~orrock/hw3.html
Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: A firing rod is different to a firing pin. The "pin" detonates a bullet, whereas firing rod is responsible for the propulsion of the projectile. eg. table tennis balls in a toy gun.
17 mins
  -> One is never too old to learn