KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

“nee” verkopen

English translation: give no for an answer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:“nee” verkopen
English translation:give no for an answer
Entered by: MSchumm

11:03 Feb 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / preventive/corrective maintenance of installations
Dutch term or phrase: “nee” verkopen
Ook “nee” verkopen aan klanten, zal zeker financiële consequenties hebben. Deze zijn echter moeilijk in een concreet bedrag weer te geven, maar zullen zeker niet te verwaarlozen zijn.

Not sure of 'nee' verkopen' and last sentence
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
give no for an answer
Explanation:
this is the saying but in this context you could use maybe: Turn down work from customers...

These financial consequences are difficult to put in numbers, but they defenitely cannot be neglected.

Hope this will help you.
Selected response from:

MSchumm
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5turn down work
Chris Hopley
5give someone no for an answer
Martijn Naarding
4give no for an answerMSchumm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn down work


Explanation:
Nee verkopen means to say no to a job, i.e. turn down or refuse to take a job on.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
give someone no for an answer


Explanation:
according to Van Dale dictionary next part could be something like: these consequences, however, are hard to express in exact(concrete) numbers, but surely cannot be ignored/negelcted

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give no for an answer


Explanation:
this is the saying but in this context you could use maybe: Turn down work from customers...

These financial consequences are difficult to put in numbers, but they defenitely cannot be neglected.

Hope this will help you.

MSchumm
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks