KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Radiografisch Niet - destructief onderzoek (NDO)

English translation: radiographic non-destructive testing/examinations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:radiografisch niet-destructief onderzoek (NDO)
English translation:radiographic non-destructive testing/examinations
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

21:53 Mar 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Radiografisch Niet - destructief onderzoek (NDO)
Unfortunately there is no accompanying text because this is a heading, followed by n.v.t. However, they'll still want a translation. The text is about Turn Around management.
Lucy Simpson
radiographic non-destructive testing/examinations
Explanation:

'For more sensitive jobs, monitoring can get as fancy as radiographic non-destructive testing, commonly known as x-ray inspection...' (see reference no. 1)

'Measurement Systems Building - Room 102
X-Ray Suite: This provides a suite of rooms for radiographic non-destructive examinations' (reference no. 2)

Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks. I must admit that the space either side of the hyphen had thrown me, so I didn't read the term as niet-destructieve, but as radiografisch niet etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4radiographic non-destructive testing/examinations
Antoinette Verburg
4Non-Destructive Testing / InspectionShilpa Dawda
4Radiographic non-invasive examination/test/technique
Adam Smith


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radiographic non-invasive examination/test/technique


Explanation:
As a suggestion:

radiographic non-invasive or non-invasive radiographic technique(s)/examination(s)/investigation(s).


    Reference: http://directory.google.com/Top/Science/Technology/Acoustics...
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uli Marggraf: I would go for non-destructive. I seems closer to the origin. I associate non-invasive with medical diagnostic techniques.
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
radiographic non-destructive testing/examinations


Explanation:

'For more sensitive jobs, monitoring can get as fancy as radiographic non-destructive testing, commonly known as x-ray inspection...' (see reference no. 1)

'Measurement Systems Building - Room 102
X-Ray Suite: This provides a suite of rooms for radiographic non-destructive examinations' (reference no. 2)




    Reference: http://www.guptapermold.com/qa.htm
    Reference: http://sst.tees.ac.uk/resources/room.cfm?BuildingCode=2&Room...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Many thanks. I must admit that the space either side of the hyphen had thrown me, so I didn't read the term as niet-destructieve, but as radiografisch niet etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
15 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
8 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
16 hrs

agree  Uli Marggraf
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-Destructive Testing / Inspection


Explanation:
It is a test method to examine a part or material without impairing its function.
Functionality and quality are not affected.

see also: www.ndt.org


    Reference: http://www.sml.lr.tudelft.nl/education/ae1-701/1_701_15.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ndt.org/class.asp?ObjectID=4655
Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19