KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

smeltloodmechanisme

English translation: lead fuse device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:smeltloodmechanisme
English translation:lead fuse device
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:24 Apr 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: smeltloodmechanisme
Smeltloodmechanisme met volgende standaardkenmerken :
•smeltlood geijkt op 72° C
•manuele herwapening met zeskant sleutel
•open-dicht standaanwijzer
•testmogelijkheid door manuele ontgrendeling
•identificatie-etiket
•IP42 beschermkap
•automatische blokkering in wachtstand en veiligheidsstand
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
lead fuse device
Explanation:
A fusing device with a lead insert, that melts at a certain temperature, thereby breaking the contact.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lead fuse device
Alexander Schleber
4Lead fuse
Adam Smith


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lead fuse device


Explanation:
A fusing device with a lead insert, that melts at a certain temperature, thereby breaking the contact.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lead fuse


Explanation:
"Wanneer een smeltlood doorsmelt of de handbediening bediend wordt, dan zal de veer zich ontlasten en wordt het systeem ingeschakeld. Deze detectiekabel loopt in een buis voorzien van speciale bochtstukken met loopwieltjes."




    Reference: http://www.dekobra.be/nl/rage_guard.htm
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145