KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

manchette

English translation: packing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:manchette
English translation:packing
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:27 Apr 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: manchette
Brandwerende manchette met volgende standaardkenmerken :
•Gegalvaniseerd stalen mantel
•Rode kunststofkragen
•Opzwellende stroken
•Glijsluiting
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
packing
Explanation:
Schuurmans Stekhoven says the translation is

closure ring, sealing ring, gasket.

But for gasket this book gives the Dutch term "pakking", which translates as "packing into English and is the correct term , IMO.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5packing
Alexander Schleber
4collar
Chris Hopley
4cuff
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuff


Explanation:
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Eurodicautom .e.a.
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packing


Explanation:
Schuurmans Stekhoven says the translation is

closure ring, sealing ring, gasket.

But for gasket this book gives the Dutch term "pakking", which translates as "packing into English and is the correct term , IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thanks!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collar


Explanation:
"Headworks were completed with agalvanised steel collar, with threaded end-cap, set in cement."
http://www.agric.wa.gov.au/environment/publications/RMtechre...

"By fitting snugly into the offset outward throat of the hopper, the heavy gauge galvanized steel collar provides a perfectly smooth internal transition for optimum flow..."
http://www.cumberlandpoultry.com/english/cmbbulk.html


    Reference: http://www.agric.wa.gov.au/environment/publications/RMtechre...
    Reference: http://www.cumberlandpoultry.com/english/cmbbulk.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117