KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

verkorte nummers

English translation: short dialling codes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verkorte nummers
English translation:short dialling codes
Entered by: vixen

10:06 May 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: verkorte nummers
Telecommunications
Renate van den Bos
short dialling codes
Explanation:
is ook een veelgebruikte term.

Short dialling codes
Short Codes are provided for reaching commonly used external numbers (eg, other universities).
http://www.sucs.soton.ac.uk/infra/telephony/basic/shortcodes...

"The possibility of continuing the option with four digit short dialling code has been throughly investigated. However since the SDC (Short dialling code) system was based on a six-digit number length, this is unfeasible," Mr Rao says.
http://www.vodafone.com.fj/corporate/press/2002_02_19.shtml

Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Speed dial numbers
Adam Smith
5short dialling codes
vixen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Speed dial numbers


Explanation:
Speed dial numbers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.

Voornaamste functies van Euroset 805S

* Verkort kiezen: met de bediening van twee toetsen kiest u snel en makkelijk één van de tien nummers uit het geheugen;
* Nummerherhaling: met de bediening van één toets kiest u het laatst gekozen nummer of een eerder opgeslagen nummer;

ref.

http://www.rsh.nl/communicatie/siemens-home/siemenseuroset.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"one touch\" or \"two touch\" speed dial numbers, depending on your telephone!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
20 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley
23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short dialling codes


Explanation:
is ook een veelgebruikte term.

Short dialling codes
Short Codes are provided for reaching commonly used external numbers (eg, other universities).
http://www.sucs.soton.ac.uk/infra/telephony/basic/shortcodes...

"The possibility of continuing the option with four digit short dialling code has been throughly investigated. However since the SDC (Short dialling code) system was based on a six-digit number length, this is unfeasible," Mr Rao says.
http://www.vodafone.com.fj/corporate/press/2002_02_19.shtml



vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
Bedankt!