KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

alarmkaart

English translation: escape route map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:alarmkaart
English translation:escape route map
Entered by: Eske Hos

13:32 May 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Safety regulations
Dutch term or phrase: alarmkaart
noodvoorzieningen o.a. vluchtwegen, brandmelders, blusmaterialen, alarmkaart
Eske Hos
New Zealand
escape route map
Explanation:
Having translated a number of safety and fire regulations, I believe they mean a map with the escape routes here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, 'Words'! You confirm what I thought - alarm board did not seem right in this context - Eske
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escape route map
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Emergency plan / (escape) route / card
Adam Smith
4alarm board
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarm board


Explanation:
ref. Alcatel

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escape route map


Explanation:
Having translated a number of safety and fire regulations, I believe they mean a map with the escape routes here.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thanks, 'Words'! You confirm what I thought - alarm board did not seem right in this context - Eske

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman
45 mins

agree  Ken Cox
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emergency plan / (escape) route / card


Explanation:
Several other suggestions would be:

emergency plan, or emergency card, or emergency escape route:

e.g.

Duidelijk is dat bij een klein bedrijf met slechts enkele werknemersen geen bijzondere risico's, kan worden volstaan met een eenvoudige instructie, bijvoorbeeld in de vorm van een alarmkaart. Of een compleet noodplan noodzakelijk is kan o.a. blijken uit de uitgevoerde RI&E. Ook vanuit de Wet milieubeheer alsmede lokale brandweerverordeningen kunnen bedrijven worden verplicht een bedrijfsnoodplan op te stellen. Bedrijven die gevaarlijke stoffen bewerken of opslaan kennen deze verplichting altijd.




    Reference: http://www.top-advies.nl/toppers34.html
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: emergency plan is the standard expression
51 mins