KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

opdikplaat

English translation: stiffening plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opdikplaat
English translation:stiffening plate
Entered by: Kathleen Ferny

10:24 May 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: opdikplaat
De capaciteit van een kolomlijf kan worden verhoogd door toepassing van één of twee opdikplaten...

Als de staalsoort van de opdikplaat niet dezelfde is als die van de kolom...
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
stiffening plate
Explanation:
is, I think, more appropriate here; it's not a question of filling a gap but making the steel body thicker so that it becomes stiffer...good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
This is the solution I used. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filler plate
Alexander Schleber
4stiffening platexxxblomguib


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filler plate


Explanation:
opdikken -> dikker maken -> opvullen = filler

In Van Odenhoven, Bouwkunde, an "opdiklat" = filling piece.

IGTMBI

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: What's IGTMBI?
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stiffening plate


Explanation:
is, I think, more appropriate here; it's not a question of filling a gap but making the steel body thicker so that it becomes stiffer...good luck!


    eng. experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
This is the solution I used. Thanks.